“Couple EURDEPs” – Attempted EPILOGUE Re. Observations & Musings from the land of ‘Monitoring Radiation Monitoring’… (heavily sprinkled with YT Music & Videos)

Starting off with an interesting documentary/commentary of sorts:

And some music, some with cool or striking videos or lyrics:

——- ———— ——–

“[…] It’s always the same
I’m running towards nothing
Again and again and again and again […]”

– ‘A Forest’, by The Cure

[…]  We were killed yesterday […]”

–  ‘Youme & Meyou’, by Einstürzende Neubauten


This is a weeping blogpost, by the way, for when you rock yourself to sleep…

“Attempted epilogue…”

…sounds like some kind of misdemeanor crime, doesn’t it?   Whatever ‘s next, more of the same or something new, – who knows? –  the journey will continue anyhow… 



Colorado Rocky Mountains, USNORTHCOM

September 17, 2017-

——- ———— ——–

ChartImg-3.axd copy.jpg

The forced-zero period, a variation of the data gap…

On Sept 12th, 2017, late in the evening… (Colorado Standard Mountain Time zone), I pulled some EURDEP data…  Bad habit, I know…  It took me some time to string it together.

More data was added in the days that followed.  Although *the data may change dramatically* as time goes by, check with the sources yourself to verify the asserted.

And to repeat myself some more, as per the European Commission’s disclaimerit all signifies nothing:

European Commission:  “[…] Who visits this site regularly will notice that on an almost daily basis, one or more of the 4200 monitoring stations are out of order and show abnormally high readings. As a consequence isolated violet or red dots on the map are NOT an indication of increased radiological values. Even several violet or red dots near to the same geographical location or near a Nuclear Power Plant is not a certainty of an ongoing accident because they are most likely caused by calibration tests on the related monitoring stations. To reduce the number of erroneous values, several countries do not wish to show their measurement data to the public in real-time and have therefore imposed a delay. […]”

So Orwellian.  SO…, again, in short:  Even when odd data looks like ‘an indication of increased radiological values‘, it’s not.  EVER.  And even though I don’t agree at all, I’ve clicked, ‘I agree‘ to that dismal “disclaimer” statement, every time…

“Just to entertain you.”

Here’s more of nothing, a whole blog post full of nothing, starting off with some calibrations (some with a lower than normal value as part of the pair) near the PAKS NPP in Hungary:

Paks_A7_Hungary_3mo_Sept12_2017 copyPaks_A6_Hungary_3mo_Sept12_2017 copyVajta_Hungary_3mo_Sept12_2017 copyDombovar_Hungary_3mo_Sept12_2017 copySzekszard_Hungary_3mo_Sept12_2017 copy

High or low, calibration or not, most is never “validated” (NV=non-validated):

The fact that nearly all these above shown “glitch-dot-spikes” are made of a pair of two unusual values does suggest (to me non-expert amateur / armchair commentator…) that this is likely indeed just a bunch of calibrations.  They’re a little different in every country.  (The down-dips as part of the pair is odd though.)

Other examples of “most likely calibrations” were shown in blogposts such as (Feb. 16, 2016) Calibration or Actual Spike? (w/ New Radiation Spikes in Latvia & Austria), one of the first in which I suspected a fresh MAJOR nuclear release / accident ANNO 2016, possibly in Europe, well before SHTF in early March (the Helsinki garage hoax, which the mainstream media didn’t bother questioning…), some weirdness later in March, total freakishness in April, and some airborne blue metal as the Viking cherry on the bubbling yellow cake in May…).  But I digress…

Some patterns, with both high AND LOWER than average values I consider “fallout patterns”.  An example of such “high strangeness” from earlier this week (early September 2017) in Slovenia:

Rakican_Slovenia_3mo_Sept12_2017 copy

Another observation I associate with fallout is the dive-to-zero value (a data dot at dose rate = 0), often accompanied by a data gap before or after (or both):

Hoevenen_Belgium_3mo_Sep12_2017 copy

Less obvious are micro-down-dips: statistically or dose-wise irrelevant variations that go just slightly below the general variability range:

Tubbergen_Nederland_3mo_Sept12_2017 copy

Reason I look for those is “a hunch” that, like so many other seemingly irrelevant details, they’re far more significant than their dose rate suggests…  and COULD indicate ‘fallout’.   I came the consider that a possibility when I scanned through the gamma records after a record-high concentration of short-lived fission isotope Tellurium-132 was detected in Northern Germany in late April 2016 (part of completely media-hushed “April or Spring 2016 Event”, which I seem to have a hard time shutting up about…) and found such mini-dips right around the time of the Te-132 measurement.

What I call: ‘disturbances’ and ‘upticks’:

Kicevo_Macdonia_3mo_Sept12_2017 copy

Hard (or impossible actually without further lab analysis of air or precipitation samples) to tell whether or not an uptick or even a spike is part of the erratic ‘natural variability‘ or if it has an artificial component in it:

HHamburg_Fuhlsbuttel_Germany_3mo_Sept12_2017 copy

And these very last ones were pulled late Sept. 13, 2017:

Good example of what looks like just a calibration:

But a more important observation I want to point out, showing Trier-Mitte again for 3 months, is this:  The below gamma radiation graphs are from the same general area, similar altitude, more the less same weather & geology, etc., but one’s from Germany (near the border with Luxembourg), one from Belgium (ditto) and one from Luxembourg:–> The dose rate here lies around 80 nSv/hr (= 0.080 µSv/hr)–> The dose rate here lies around 105 nSv/hr (= 0.105 µSv/hr) –>And the dose rate here lies around 150 nSv/hr (= 0.150 µSv/hr)

!->  In other words:  the shown dose rate has a lot more to do with the monitor and its settings than with the actual radiation levels, which in the above three locations are practically certain to be nearly identical.

Another example, two monitors, just a stone’s throw from each other, one in an area currently occupied by Belgium, the other one very nearby just across that imaginary border line, in ‘The Netherlands’: So close they show the exact same coordinates, yet one “measures” around 80 nSv/hr, the other around 90 nSv/hr:

Nothing to do with a difference in radiation levels, all about monitor differences, settings, calibrations and/or data processing differences.

And that is why by merely shifting the settings / calibrations / data processing algorithms you get what I call ‘baseline adjustments’ or shifts:

This recent one from Petacciato Scalo, Italy is a striking beauty:

Here’s a good example, below, of how useless the radiation records actually become when they switch the settings/calibrations around (manually or by way of some fallout-obscuring algorithm – I don’t know):   A baseline shift to near 7200 nSv/hr, a data gap, baseline 1, switch to “fallout pattern” or baseline 2, with couple upticks, baseline 3, data gap, baseline 3, data gap, baseline 4 (slightly higher than 1 & 3), data gap, baseline 4, super-high glitch dot, and that’s just for a 3-month period:

Some of this baseline shifting is more subtle:

Some is just plain weird, as these 6 months from a monitor in France hopefully illustrates:

I mean… what do you even make of that?   Dose rate@ 136 nSv/hr … or about half of that?

It makes a mockery of dosimetry.

A series of baseline adjustments can create ‘a staircase‘, as shown in Staircases to Hell (EURDEP 3/6 months, various)

Then there’s the already-mentioned ‘glitch dot’: an isolated very high value, often non-validated.  “My little theory” about those is that they’re not actual “glitches”, even though they appear that way.  Fallout tends to travel very high up in the upper troposphere and even higher in the stratosphere, and it takes it sweet time coming down.  When air layers slow down, such as in areas where the jet stream slows down, you see upticks and spikes more often.  But “glitch dots” occur more (at least that’s been my impression) when there’s no such wind speed dip.  I suspect that it is heavier particles that fall down, while the bulk of a radioactive clouds keeps moving overhead.  When such a “hot particle” strikes a monitor directly, it would give rise to astronomical values due to the inverse square law for ionizing radiation.

I call upticks ‘spikes’ when they stick out a bit more, or a lot:

Another one among the “patterns” I associate with ‘fallout’ is the infamous ‘data gap’:  There’s nothing to see.  Silence…   Damn hard to interpret.  “;-)”   Sometimes there are just so many coinciding measurements during a data gap (See (June 4, 2016) Anatomy of a Serbian Data Gap + RT: Fukushima Still Fissioning!, or spikes on a close-by monitor at the time of a data gap on another, that it is obvious that the data gap is hiding something related to a fallout event.

In the land of radiation monitoring,

no data may be the most troubling kind of data.

Some recent data gaps (amidst other phenomena) suggest “something…”:

Below: baseline 1, data gap, baseline 1, baseline shift to baseline 2, little data gap, couple down-dips, spike with down-dip:

Then there’s the sneaky ‘ninja dots’, as pointed out in  The “Ninja Dot” – Reading Between The Lines: a EURDEP gamma graph detail Several examples, as well as of the related “sloth dots“, see Couple EURDEPs (July 25, 2017 – Various) for more.

Note the ninja dot before June 18, and a ninja pair just after June 25:

This shows again that these shown “dose rates” are not scientific as far as measuring ‘JOULES per MASS’ is concerned.  They’re highly processed.  It’s packed with opportunities for trickery, deception, running algorithms that process the invisible details (such as dose rates per decay energy, some of which correspond with specific radioisotopes), spitting out graphs that obscure the actual fallout realities.

(!-> Related: See also The Dose Deception for the different types of doses and how statements mixing ABSORBED DOSE, EQUIVALENT DOSE and EFFECTIVE DOSE are used to deceive us.)

Early snow in some parts of the Alps adding a layer of ground-shielding, which shows as reduced radiation values:

Snow or a perhaps-fallout-related down-dip?:

Couple fairly normal ones, with upticks that cannot be differentiated from natural variability:

And that’s part of the picture: most monitors show nothing unusual at all, even when some monitors shows all kinds of things.  Once you know “what to look for”, however, you can see a lot more in the data than the dose alone would suggest.

Hopefully the above overview is helpful for someone… ;-/

I have no idea how many nuclear sites are leaking what where… All I got is an impression that “the situation” is, to put it euphemistically, “not improving dramatically”.

SO, the bottom line is this:  The data is pretty convincing at first, but my impression shifted over the years and now I see these official radiation-data-sharing networks are not much more than a cog in a cleverly deceptive elaborate public relations machine.  Once you grasp that we’re dealing here NOT with a public service that upholds the sacred government task of safeguarding public health (and alerting the public about potential hazards for wich monitoring equipment was subsidized) as a top priority, but with the tip of a sinister ghostly iceberg that puts an occult anti-democratic anti-harmony agenda, including the elite-centralized accumulation of power-over-others, perception management and arms manufacturing, ABOVE public well-being… then you can’t really blame people for zoning out.  It’s too sinister for comfort.


[To really appreciate the art platform that is this blog, an outlet for ‘my whimsical lament’, as a commentator once put it,  I think listening/watching all the embedded videos is a must…]

“The individual is handicapped by coming face-to-face with a conspiracy so monstrous he cannot believe it exists. The American mind simply has not come to a realization of the evil which has been introduced into our midst. It rejects even the assumption that human creatures could espouse a philosophy which must ultimately destroy all that is good and decent.”   

–  J. Edgar Hoover, The Elks Magazine, August 1956, quoted in Prophets Principles and National Survival, (Salt Lake City: Publishers Press, 1964)

——– —– ———

Have a little fun… before the consequences of denial strike…

Ach ja…

This entry was posted in Politics. Bookmark the permalink.

16 Responses to “Couple EURDEPs” – Attempted EPILOGUE Re. Observations & Musings from the land of ‘Monitoring Radiation Monitoring’… (heavily sprinkled with YT Music & Videos)

  1. Code says:

    Thanks MVB for your efforts. I like the inclusion of videos. (Amazing ping pong master in Kazabubu).

    A tale of joules; To insure loyalty the King decreed that fifty of the royal court would commit suicide if the King were to be killed. One day a jewel was dislodged from the royal drinking cup and the King choked to death. Following the decree, fifty members of the court committed suicide. Were the fifty killed by jewels?

    codes axiom; energy deposition and its correlates is a naive simplification of the many causes of nuclear fallout danger. An example; even when radiation from K-40 was raised by a factor of 100, there was no mutation, no observed negative effect. This is in contrast to Cs-137 which Chernobyl epidemiology shows is more harmful than assumed by a linear extrapolation of higher doses..

  2. Pingback: a quote, a graph, a link (a hint) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  3. Pingback: | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  4. Pingback: Couple EURDEPs | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  5. Pingback: Ru-103, I-131, Cs-134, Cs-137, Pb-210, Na-22, Be-7,… SPIKE in Czech Republic | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  6. Pingback: Pusztavacs, Hungary (EURDEP, 21 months) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  7. Pingback: Wave after Wave… | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  8. Pingback: Oct. 2017 Ru-103 Detections Highest since 2011 + Record High MDCs @ Switzerland Radiation Monitoring stations; + Czech Republic I-131 & Cs-134 Measurements During “Ru-106 Cloud” compared to 2011. | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  9. Pingback: We Are in the Midst of a NUCLEAR WAR… (w/ Lots of 6 month EURDEPs; mid-Nov. 2017) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  10. Pingback: Dramatic Shifts in US Background Radiation (US EPA Radnet, past 4 months [Dec.2, 2017]) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  11. Pingback: Couple EURDEPs | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  12. whatwhat says:

    I don’t have time to listen to all the videos but some are nice. Slowly but surely these charts are starting to make sense. And the picture sint pretty

  13. Pingback: I Used To Blog about Covered-Up Nuclear Disasters… | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  14. Pingback: Achtung Achtung | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  15. Pingback: Largest Concentration of Cesium-137 in Northern European Air Since Chernobyl, with I-131 Uptick, EXACTLY when Ruthenium-106 Cloud drifted over Europe: 200,000 % higher than previous [Helsinki, 2015) Record Spike! | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  16. Pingback: Largest Concentration of Cesium-137 in Northern European Air Since Chernobyl, with I-131 Uptick [Estonia, Late Sept. 2017], EXACTLY when Ruthenium-106 Cloud drifted over Europe: 200,000 % higher than previous [Helsinki, 2015) Record Spike! | Allegedly App

Thank you for commenting. Your comment won't show until approved. Sometimes that can take awhile. - mvb

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.