Snippets of Hungarian data, EURDEP, 15 months

March 2, 2017

Since data gaps may be the best indicator, the most likely culprit area may be the hardest to find. When I began this blog post, my intention was to graph EVERY Hungarian monitor that showed anything unusual, starting with those that shows a ‘Standard Deviation’ signal in the ‘1 month’ setting on EURDEP.  I wanted to see if a TIME and a LOCATION (either Paks NPP or the Isotope producer in Budapest) would be hinted of in the long-term graphed data.  Even on month-settings, the longer-term fallout patterns won’t be apparent.  Is there a time that ‘something fishy’ is indicated? Can looking at wind data from right around that time add further credibility to the suspicion that perhaps something happened at one of these facilities?    Or did it just blow in from elsewhere, perhaps even from across the Atlantic or beyond?

Did people (see also last posts) just jump on Hungary as a nore likely source of the I-131 leak because of the leak they had in 2011?  (See Enformable, Nov. 26, 2011Hungarian Plant responsible for released I-131: 634,000,000,000 Bq“)

The “funny thing” about thát release was that the director of the Budapest-based Institute of Isotopes Co., Jozsef Kornyei, questioned explaining all the European-wide I-131 detections on releases from his lab.  As relayed at the time by ENEnews, Nov. 17, 2011, “ABC calls radiation plume over Europe “massive, but harmless” — IAEA now claims Hungary lab likely source of iodine-131 — “Extremely unlikely” says director“:

“Citing weather factors and the very low radioactivity of the iodine-131 released into the atmosphere, Kornyei said it was “extremely unlikely” that the leak at the Budapest plant was the cause of trace levels of iodine-131 measured in several European countries.”

The Budapest lab “denies being the source of any elevated radiation,” according to AFP. Lab director Mihaly Lakatos said, “Radiation levels in Hungary were only a little higher in Budapest than elsewhere… If the source of heightened radioactivity had been Budapest, the levels measured here should have been much higher.”

“Maybe partly we have something to do with iodine-131 over Budapest, but not over Europe… The distance is too long,” Lakatos said. (ABC)

Bobby1 pointed to the data from back then in 2011, IAEA data, as found on the site of the Belgian FANC (2963.pdf):

http-enenews-comabc-radiation-plume-over-europe-massive-but-harmless-iaea-says-hungary-lab-likely-source-of-iodine-131-extremely-unlikely-says-director

Might we have a similar situation, although this time they’re not naming a specific Eastern European lab, just keeping it at “likely a pharmaceutical source in Eastern Europe”?    In 2011, they “knew” within a week.  We’re over a month later already… I don’t think the source was in Europe, and they won’t go there, because it implies a major accident in North America or Asia, or “the impossible“.  (And they certainly won’t go thére…)

Anyway, turns out again: the ambition to graph ’em all was nice, but it’s just too time consuming.  I still got a ton of monitors graphed, see below, many for over 1 year.  In no particular order, 3 months per line, always check the x- and y-axis, as I adjust them to show more detail.  For where exactly a monitor is, see the coordinates under the name.

  • Telkibanya, Hungary, 4 months:

telkibanya_hungary_4mo_mar2_2017

  • Vamosmikola, Hungary, 15 months:

vamosmikola_hungary_3mo_mar2_2016vamosmikola_hungary_3mo_june2_2016

vamosmikola_hungary_3mo_sept2_2016vamosmikola_hungary_3mo_dec2_2016

vamosmikola_hungary_3mo_mar2_2017

  • Tata, Hungary, 15 months:

tata_hungary_3mo_mar2_2016tata_hungary_3mo_june2_2016tata_hungary_3mo_sept2_2016tata_hungary_3mo_dec2_2016tata_hungary_3mo_mar2_2017

  • Siofok, Hungary, 15 months:

siofok_hungary_3mo_mar2_2016siofok_hungary_3mo_june2_2016siofok_hungary_3mo_sept2_2016siofok_hungary_3mo_dec2_2016siofok_hungary_3mo_mar2_2017

  • Recsk, Hungary, 15 months:

recsk_hungary_3mo_mar2_2016recsk_hungary_3mo_june2_2016recsk_hungary_3mo_sept2_2016

(–> Ah, grrr. An error slipped into that one, with June and July in the wrong order. Sorry about that.)

recsk_hungary_3mo_dec2_2016recsk_hungary_3mo_mar2_2017

  • This one’s from Bularia, actually: Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 15 months:

plovdiv_bulgaria_3mo_march2_2016plovdiv_bulgaria_3mo_june2_2016plovdiv_bulgaria_3mo_sept2_2016plovdiv_bulgaria_3mo_dec2_2016plovdiv_bulgaria_3mo_mar2_2017

  • Papa Repuloter, Hungary, 12 months:

paparepuloter_hungary_3mo_june2_2016paparepuloter_hungary_3mo_sept2_2016paparepuloter_hungary_3mo_dec2_2016paparepuloter_hungary_3mo_mar2_2017

  • Mor, Hungary, 15 months:

mor_hungary_3mo_mar2_2016mor_hungary_3mo_june2_2016mor_hungary_3mo_sept2_2016mor_hungary_3mo_dec2_2016mor_hungary_3mo_mar2_2017

Gyomaendrod, Hungary, 15 months:

gyomaendrod_hungary_3mo_mar2_2016gyomaendrod_hungary_3mo_june2_2016gyomaendrod_hungary_3mo_sept2_2016gyomaendrod_hungary_3mo_dec2_2016gyomaendrod_hungary_3mo_mar2_2017

  • Erdobenye, Hungary, 15 months + some extra data gap time:

erdobenye_hungary_7months_longdatagap__mar2_2016erdobenye_hungary_3mo_june2_2016erdobenye_hungary_3mo_sept2_2016

erdobenye_hungary_3mo_dec2_2016erdobenye_hungary_3mo_mar2_2017

  • Bataapati-Zsibrik Halasto, Hungary, 15 months:

bataapati_zsibrik_halasto_hungary_3mo_mar2_2016bataapati_zsibrik_halasto_hungary_3mo_june2_2016bataapati_zsibrik_halasto_hungary_3mo_sept2_2016bataapati_zsibrik_halasto_hungary_3mo_dec2_2016bataapati_zsibrik_halasto_hungary_3mo_mar2_2017

Now… that’s just a small sampling.  But if a major leak had occurred in January, my guess is that it would be far more pronounced on more monitors in the area.  Too early to say, but I’m leaning towards “probably NOT a Hungarian source”…

For what it’s worth… if anything…

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Politics. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Snippets of Hungarian data, EURDEP, 15 months

  1. I have to agree. Even if you were to make anything of the single mid-Jan blip, it’s on the smaller side relative to last fall’s blips. Iodine seems to be washed out of the atmosphere fairly well by precipitation. nullschool says “server down” when you try to go back to Jan 14th – not sure if they just don’t retain history or if there is actually a server problem.

  2. Pingback: QM7 | Allegedly Apparent Blog

Thank you for commenting. Your comment won't show until approved. Sometimes that can take awhile. - mvb

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s