Helsinki Cesium-137 Mystery solved, But Greater Mystery of widespread Radiation upticks Remains…

Wedn. March 9, 2016 – New Moon – Colorado Rocky Mountains, 8,200 Ft elevation

This blogpost was severly edited several times to the point of “beyond recognition” throughout March 9, as new evidence/news made me change my mind regarding the Helsinki Cs-137 detection probably being part of widespread upticks.  (I make those changes because I don’t like incorrect information to linger around; and also added a lot more data to add to documenting the bigger mystery that has been going on for about a half year now: widespread radiation upticks, spikes, amidst data gaps, as has been particularly apparent on various European monitors.

In short: I’m offering additions to the previous post (March 7, 2016), Peculiar Radiation Spikes in Europe (@early March 2016) Suggest “Mystery Radiological Emergency” is ONGOING + Largest Cesium-137 detection since 1986 @ Helsinki, Finland (!).

First the good news: An interesting twist on the Helsinki Cs-137 detection.   One comment from near Jyväskylä, Finland alerted me that the source of the Chernobyl-era-HIGH Cs-137 detection in Helsinki, Finland during a March 3-4 sampling period, was figured out, and turned out to be just a leak “in the same building” the monitor is at:

asdasd

I was initially véry skeptical of this, given the widespread spikes throughout Europe.  The comment, however, was shortly after backed up with confirming links:

http-:news.yahoo.com:finland-probes-mystery-spike-radioactivity-160459999.html

 

I guess it’s possible.  Just prior to that the same officials in Finland, however, they had put it rather differently (my emphasis):

“Although it is unlikely that the cesium 137 would have originated outside Finland, we cannot rule this possibility out altogether yet. We also know that it was not generated by a nuclear test or a reactor,” adds Ikäheimonen.

SOURCE:  http://www.stuk.fi/web/en/-/stuk-no-abnormal-detection-of-cesium-elsewhere-in-finland-the-concentration-in-helsinki-has-normalised

The data was submitted to EURDEP (finally, the 3-day data relay delay was lifted):

Helsinki_1mo_March9_2016_Cs137_I131

Now, the reason I show the EURDEP data here, is not because of the Cs-137 data, but because I spotted something that made me go, “Hm…”:  the LLD (Lower than Lowest Detectable, otherwise knows as “MDC” or “MDA”, Minimum Detectable Concentration/Amount) of several other isotopes was strikingly higher than usual, which is only weird as the sampling period was not shorter…    This was the case for I-131, Cs-134 and Ru-103, part of the short list of the very manmade radioisotopes that would signify a recent nuclear fission incident…  Note to LLD’s:

Helsinki_1mo_March9_2016_Cs134_Ru103The LLD/MDC for Co-60 (which I consider a Fukushima “tracer radiosiotope of sorts…”, however, was within its normal variance, and the measurment for Be-7 was, while slightly elevated, basically ‘normal’ as well:

Helsinki_1mo_March9_2016_Be7_Co60

Just observing.  And wondering…    Why would the MDC for I-131, Cs–134 & Ru-103 be strikingly higher all of a sudden?  We all know by now that’s how you can make “inconvenient detections” disappear.   Not saying that’s what’s going on here, though.  There very well might be a physics or statistical processing reason for this.  But it’s one thing to claim that there was “only Cs-137” in the radioactive cloud, it adds just a tiny bit of suspicion when the ‘detection levels’ of other radioisotopes, which could indicate whether or not it came from a recently-active reactor or not, are higher than they usually are, eventhough the sampling period is precisely the same.   A little odd.   Maybe even suspicious, but I’m not sure I want to go that far, as I’ve never seen the Finnish authorities stray from integrity.*

*Haha, yeah, that would be a first for a nuclear-powered/armed country, wouldn’t it?   Every time I’ve seen them say that, “X will investigate”, I’ve never actually been able to find any results of such a pressumed “investigation”.  What’s up with that, eh?

Anyways, while the Cs-137 spike surely got lots of attention, the Ruthenium-103 detection in Norway didn’t make any newsheadlines (outside this blog), that I know of….   As far as I know, no nordic country has sent up their equivalent of “volunteer witches on brooms, equiped with top notch radiation measuring equipment” to “go up to altitude 2,000 meters over the Northern Atlantic to take detailed measurements and samples” to go figure out where the Ruthenium-103 that was detected in Norway in January 2016 actually came from

So, alright, they are apparently capable of figuring out where it came from if they’re in the same building…  Other times the statement that “STUK will investigate”… came with primalily silence.  That happened twice last year:

To add:  It’s all a bit reminiscent of the media outlet RT (fkw ‘Russia Today’), who said they “will investigate” the claims made by Ukrainian hackers that the Zaporizhia NPP suffered a major accident, but then…  RT dropped that line from their article, and failed to correct the translation errors I pointed out to them...  Mainstream media never even carried the story that there truly was a major accident, even as perfectly-downwind radiation monitors in Latvia showed clear evidence of a radioactive cloud.

Most of the time, from what I’ve seen over the years, this talk of ‘investigating’, is usually all just talk.

I have yet to see ONE FOR-REAL investigation being carried out.  Be it radioisotope analysis of Saiga antellope falling dead by the tens of thousands, or radioisotope analysis for very specific isotopes of very specific tissues in regards to whale beachings, in strikingly odd coincidence with radiation spikes at times.. I guess I have been looking into this for too long… and I’ve grown “slightly cynical”.

Regardless, still odd to see peculiar spikes all over Europe at the same time. As people who’ve been watching the monitors know, for the past half year measurements have been highly unusual in lots of places, with record-long data gaps amidst record-high spikes.  The relatively brief events fit into shifting patterns that appears to fit into a much-longer-term phenomenon.  See my Nuclear Blog Post Archive for documentations.

The rest of this post is just a bit more data.   It’s like watching clouds…

DATA:

Here’s a couple 3-month periods I just graphed and pasted togethre:

Estonia:

 Vaika_Maarja_Estonia_3months_March9_2016

Hungary:

KiSujszalllas_Hungary_3months-PreMarch9_2016

Turkey:

Bilecik_Turkey_March9_2016_3monthsGamma

UK:

Aberporth_UK-3mo_March9_2016.gif

Also UK:  Regarding those record-high spikes seen at Exeter, UK (Included in (March 1, 2016) “A Sprinkling of Radioisotope-Specific Radiation Data (EURDEP – incl. 1 year data for a monitor Croatia, Czech Republic, Norway + more)“, about which some individuals contacted the British authorities, and one wondered if it could have something to do with a nearby incinerator…   Looks like they “took care of it” … by adjusting the monitor…:

Exeter_3months_March8_2016

Belgium (repeated from previous post):

Lillo1_Belgium_3months_preMarch7_2016

PS:  My beloved “the land of surrealism” (Magritte, Delvaux,…) has a variation on spiking, by the way: the drop-to-zero dive:

Gilly_Belgium_3months_March8_2016Farciennes_Belgium_3months_8maart2016

On 12-hour time frames it looks like this:

DaDrop.gif

Other countries do it too, though. Example of “glitch dots” (isolated high values), data gaps and artificially-forced-to-zero drops from Northern Italy (varying y-axis to fit the glitch dots):

NorthernItalia_JRCstation7_3months_march9_2016.gif

Poland:

Warsaw_Poland_3months_preMarh8_2016

Latvia:

Baldone_1_Radons_Latvia_3month_preMarch8_2016

France:

TN0KRS807MA_26_SIT_GM_RHoneValleyFrance_3mo_March9_2016

Switzerland, with a little zoom-in insert to show you that the data gaps are often so short they aren’t visible on month-long graphs:

NorthWesternSwitzerland_3mo_march8_2016_withInsert48hours

Examples of the suspicious data gap timing can be found through my previous documentations, including (Feb. 20, 2016),  New Radiation Spike in Latvia Amidst Widespread Data Gaps (EURDEP/Nullschool) and (Oct. 31, 2015) EURDEP: Of Data Gaps and “the Sound of One Maroon Dot…” (Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Lithuania, Russia, Latvia, Sweden, Finland DATA), among others. It’s part of what has lead me to conclude that the official monitoring networks are rigged to hide radiation data when it matters the most.

And it’s only by a hair, but CERN, Switzerland, just the other week, had the highest Cesium-137 measurement since March 2015.  Here showing Cs-137 (top graph) and Be-7 (bottom graph) together for 3 months:

CERN_Cs137_Be7.gif

Bulgaria:

Moussala.1.Bulgaria_3mo_March9_2016.gif

Anyhow,  I guess I could keep going, but I suppose that would be pointless, since it was just a little bit of harmless nuclear waste in a Helsinki garage anyhow…

The garage in Helsinki has apparently not been fully de-contaminated yet:

Helsinki_latest

Investigations will confirm, always, even if 3 reactors blow up and melt down on a Pacific Ocean beach: No cause for concern.  All is well.  Nothing is going on.  And all those spikes and data gaps?   “Stop asking questions.  Here, watch this:”

-> This blogpost’s used to carry the headline, “Man have wasted away in front of it, even gone mad”, which is an excerpt from this above video sent to me by a very active “nuclear troll” (‘diemos’), who recently had this to say: “The fault is not in our stars …nor in our technologies …but in ourselves.”    Deepest cop-out so far.

— — — — — — —   — — —  — — —   — — — — — — —

Disclaimer

— — — — — — —   — — —  — — —   — — — — — — —

FlagMVB

If you are viewing this page on any website other than allegedlyapparent.wordpress.com/ it IS plagiarized.  Please let me know.  All original content is copyright © Michaël Van Broekhoven, administrator of the Allegedly Apparent Blog.  Content cited, quoted etc. from other sources is under the respective rights of that content owner.  For more details, see my Disclaimer, Share Policy and Fair Use Notice.   If you wish to reproduce any of my content in full or in more than a paragraph or quote, please contact me first, to probably obtain no such permission.
[This post was re-written and re-posted within 12 hours from the original posting on March 8, and added onto throughout the day]
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Politics and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

13 Responses to Helsinki Cesium-137 Mystery solved, But Greater Mystery of widespread Radiation upticks Remains…

  1. Pingback: Peculiar Radiation Spikes in Europe (@early March 2016) Suggest “Mystery Radiological Emergency” is ONGOING + Largest Cesium-137 detection since 1986 @ Helsinki, Finland (!) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  2. John says:

    When people generally believe that all the regulatory agencies and other officials have the best interest of the public in mind it is easy to be mislead.

    “Man has wasted away in front of it, even gone mad”.
    I think that mirror represents the tv/msm ect…

    Our fault?
    Its like punching someone and then blaming them for it.

  3. arclight2011part2 says:

    go to sean arclight on FB for my findings over the past 2 days for my posit ..
    screenshots and isotope i found on Eurdep (before that function was disabled today) can be found there and my initial post on the subject is here
    http://nuclear-news.net/2016/03/09/the-iaea-tries-to-cover-up-another-nuclear-health-issue-in-europe/
    And on my other blog the same post but a more geographical version title :) for the googlies
    http://europeannewsweekly.wordpress.com/2016/03/09/ringhals-nuclear-plant-in-sweden-has-serious-problems/
    With the data i had accumulated i thought an email to STUK would be in order and that i have just sent to STUK radiation monitoring manager. That email is here;
    Dear Mr Leppänen
    Due to the recent report in the Finland Times i decided to check the EURDEP mapping system to see if the report was true or not.
    I found that the report was true and decided to do due diligence and checked to see if other isotopes might be present.

    Using the Tool tip function yesterday I found that there was a similar amount of Iodine 131 to cesium 137 and other isotopes such as Cs 134, Cobalt 60, Beryllium 7, Cerium 144, Tellurium 132. That was all the isotopes present I could find.

    I then set Eurdep to maximum and found that the nearest monitor to Rhinghals MPP in Sweden had just had a high peak to some 0.8 mcSv/h (800 nSv/h Gamma) .. On checking further it became apparent that the monitor had had data deleted going back to December 2015.

    I might also point out that the monitor showed a higher level of radiation by some 15 – 20 percent (approx) after the peak that can still be seen today. I then decided to see if any activity had been seen on any other monitors that showed activity over the last week and found some corroboration in Stavanger and List in Norway (though the Eurdep map had been disconnected for Norway for some reason i accessed more accurate files from the Radnett monitoring system direct. Also gaps in the data for today on a Latvian monitor.

    Then i checked the weather reports for the previous week and found that prior to the report the wind was from the west and south and only changed to coming from the east on the day of the Finland Times article. And I might point out that they said STUK were still investigating the source of the cesium. Then the story was picked up in Cyprus and that article mentioned the wind coming from the east as a possible source of contamination and no mention of the equal quantity of Iodine 131 from either article, nor any other isotopes.

    I can supply screenshots of my findings but are aware that you would have access to the non public and more detailed EURDEP mapping system.
    Now the isotopes are not available on the public mapping system.

    As a concerned citizen, I wonder if you could clarify the situation?
    My understanding is that Rhingals NPP appears to have multiple releases, possibly over some months. The iodine 131 means that the contamination is from a working reactor and the above information i have garnered points to the longevity and direction of the contamination.

    Sorry to have bothered you but it is in the public interest and following Prof Ian Fairlies Peer reviewed paper on Child leukemia in children around NPP`s caused by large spikes of condensed release gases, that this situation be looked at in the interests of transparency and as a point of public safety.
    Please feel free to ask me for any further information on any of my findings or thoughts on the matter.
    I look forward to your response.
    Yours sincerely
    Shaun McGee

    lol
    I am shaun btw aka loads of arclight versions :)
    Namaste
    keep up the good work guys
    Btw
    i used magicseaweed wind chart over the previous week to track the direction of the wind ..
    much love
    Namaste

  4. MVB says:

    @Shaun McGee, Hi. Tx for commenting. I left this comment @ the first link you provided:

    Do you have screeshots of the measurements that back up your claim, “Also, they do not mention Iodine 131 that was present in similar amounts nor do they mention the types of other isotopes that their system also measures.”? Is this viewable somewhere?

    My own findings and impressions are spread over a couple blog posts !

    https://allegedlyapparent.wordpress.com/2016/03/07/peculiar-radiation-spikes-in-europe-early-march-2016-suggest-mystery-radiological-emergency-is-ongoing/

    https://allegedlyapparent.wordpress.com/2016/03/09/man-have-wasted-away-in-front-of-it-even-gone-mad/

    https://allegedlyapparent.wordpress.com/2016/03/01/ru-103/

    and many more listed under https://allegedlyapparent.wordpress.com/radioactivity/fukushima-hanford-blogposts/

    Kind Regards,

    Michaël Van Broekhoven (MVB)
    https://allegedlyapparent.wordpress.com/

    Comment by MVB | March 11, 2016

  5. arclight2011part2 says:

    ok i replied to your other message..

  6. MVB says:

    Ok. tx. I deleted my fb account in 2014, though, so that’s not an option for viewing for me.

  7. Pingback: Highest Cs-137 Measured Since May 2011 @ Ivalo, Far-Northern Finland (March 7, 2016) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  8. Pingback: Was Helsinki’s Cs-137 “Localized Garage Waste Leak” A Decoy For Hemisphere-Wide Fallout Upticks? Fukushima? EURDEP/Nullschool DATA + (Some Nuclear Occult Links) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  9. Pingback: HIGHEST SINCE 2011: Cesium-137, Ruthenium-103, Tellurium-132 (!-> Period: Jan.-Apr., 2016) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  10. Dud says:

    @MVB – I support your decision to avoid FaceCrook like the plague, after all, it IS a plague (imhpo).
    see: https://stallman.org/facebook.html

    Quote of Richard Stallman: “Copy this button (courtesy of R.Siddharth) to express your rejection of Facebook.” quoted from: https://stallman.org/
    – (“this button” = https://stallman.org/no-facebook.png )

  11. Pingback: Fallout Patterns Stretch for MONTHS+ (A EURDEP Data Ramble-Mix) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  12. Pingback: Fagagna, Italy (EURDEP, 78 months) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  13. Pingback: A Decade of English Ninjas Crawling through Wattisham’s Gamma Alleys… | Allegedly Apparent Blog

Thank you for commenting. Your comment won't show until approved. Sometimes that can take awhile. - mvb

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s