HALSTERN, The Netherlands (Gamma Radiation Graphed: EURDEP Public Data, 2006-2016)

Alamosa, South-Central Colorado, January 12, 2015

MinT1_conus_annotAlamosa_Jan13_2016Nippy…  ;-)

DISCLAIMER.  +  Please be aware:  Much of the data I share is usually “not validated” (by those (mainly governments) who provide the data to the European data exchange platform) and that platform comes with an almost funny disclaimer (my emphasis), which clarifies that abnormally high readings are NOT an indication of abnormally high readings.    EVER:

EURDEP_Disclaimer_AdvancedMap_Jan12_2016.gif

Got it?  All is well.  ALWAYS.

(Excuse me for finding that humorous.  They got it covered.  They’ll impose “a delay” if measured values could freak people out.  Of course, in actuality, many of those delays turn into permanent ‘data gaps’.

These are not the data you’re looking for.  Nothing to be seen here. Move along.

But the few bits of data that do make it into the record, thóse… if anything about them looks abnormal, “then the data was erroneous”.  Clever.  ;-)

Anyways.  So, all I read into this are perhaps merely phantoms of my own imagination.

This blog post is an extension of what started with a 4-part series, awhile back.  I did a few other ones that also show radiation data, graphed, over multiple years.  A Selection plucked from my Nuclear Blog Posts Archive:

If you can’t sleep, perhaps all this could make you sleepy.  They include lots of data from all over, with various extras:

Anyhow…  Double check it all for yourself, if you feel like it, via Online Radiation Monitors.  For help with the used units (nanoSievert, microSievert, Becquerrel, CPM, etc.), See Radiation Units & Conversions.

I’ll get to Halstern Record in a sec.  First a sampling of some more public monitors in the extended region, marked on this map:

HALSTERN_NL_andSurroundings_EURDEP_annot__1moGammaT_Jan12_2016_2250UTC

The data for the above-marked monitors showing graphs for 1 month (prior to Jan. 12, 2016 @ 22:50pm UTC), starting out with a composite, to show more detail for Halstern:

halstern_nl_jan12_2016_1month_composite4

Fluctuations between 60 and 120 nSv/hr could be natural or artificial, or a combination thereof.   The reason I decided to look at Halstern’s entire record is because I wondered if it had been showing such extreme values through the years, or if that were something from after March 2011, or so.   Going well with record highs in 2015 observed in many places, it turns out it’s as recent as the past year… ;-/  See data further below.

First here’s the other ones marked on the map above (in no particular order):

ChartImg-24.axdChartImg-17.axdChartImg-27.axdChartImg-23.axdChartImg-26.axdChartImg-18.axdChartImg-25.axd ChartImg-22.axdChartImg-28.axd

  •  HALSTERN, The Netherlands – complete record (2006-2016):

Without further delay, here’s the complete public record (so far) for HALSTERN, The Netherlands, with some annotations added.  I’ve pasted together 3 month graphs per line to save space (Data: Public/Unvalidated EURDEP, 1 month prior to 12th of the month @ 12:00 noon UTC.  Gamma radiation) and marked if a value surpassed 100 nSv/hr (red arrow), if the data processing changed (blue line), the data gaps greater than a few hours (visible on month graphs), and a few other details.

The record begins at the end of February 2006:

Halstern_NL_01_

halstern_nl_02_  Halstern_NL_03_ Halstern_NL_04_ Halstern_NL_05_ Halstern_NL_06_ Halstern_NL_07_ Halstern_NL_08_ Halstern_NL_09_ Halstern_NL_10_ Halstern_NL_11_ Halstern_NL_12_ Halstern_NL_13_ Halstern_NL_14_ Halstern_NL_15_ Halstern_NL_16_ Halstern_NL_17_ Halstern_NL_18_ Halstern_NL_19_ Halstern_NL_20_ Halstern_NL_21_ Halstern_NL_22_ Halstern_NL_23_ Halstern_NL_24_ Halstern_NL_25_ Halstern_NL_26_ Halstern_NL_27_ Halstern_NL_28_ Halstern_NL_29_ Halstern_NL_30_ Halstern_NL_31_ Halstern_NL_32_ Halstern_NL_33_ Halstern_NL_34_ Halstern_NL_35_ Halstern_NL_36_

Details about the extremely high “glitch dot”:Halstern_NL_37_ Halstern_NL_38 Halstern_NL_39 Halstern_NL_40 Halstern_NL_42b

Of the 5 “glitch dots” of the past decade, 4 happened in the past 3 months.  Details on the shown “glitch dots” (isolated high values):Halstern_NL_41 Halstern_NL_43 Halstern_NL_44And that’s it.

Remarks:

  • That ‘something’ of significance happened in 2010 is obvious in many records.  I’ve speculated that perhaps “The Chinese Meltdown at Daya Bay NPP in May 2010” was far worse than made public.
  • Almost unnoticeably, the average dose rate appears to have moved up from around 60 nSv/hr (0.060 µSv/hr) a decade ago to 70 nSv/hr (0.070 µSv/hr) nowadays.
  • Except for once in Sept. 2011, the seemingly benign spikes did not surpass 120 nSv/hr (0.120 µSv/hr) until 2015.  In the past year alone 0.120 µSv/hr was surpassed 9 times, of which 5 with monster values.
  • 4 of the 5 isolated extreme values (“glitch dots”, as I used to think of them, and still call them out of habit) all occured in the past 3 months, correlating with various peculiar upticks observed on many other monitors.   This leaves me with the impression that they should not be dismissed off-hand as somehow “erroneous”.

I’ll keep wondering, pointing at stuff, and asking questions until we know what actually is going on.  I don’t know if this latest rounds of upticks are caused by ongoing releases from the Fukushima-Daiichi Nuclear Catastrophe, or whether or not another major accident happened and the lid still needs to be blown off the cover-up, or if this could have some kind of natural cause (?).   I don’t know.   Anyone know?

Meanwhile it just became January 13, 2016 here… 

Don’t you think it’s just a little bit odd that monitors of independent networks hundreds of kilometers apart “decide” to show “erroneously high values” around roughly the same times, or at least during what seems like corresponding uptick periods?  Like the “glitch dots” in Hungary recently:

PapaRepuloter_Hungary_3months_variedYaxis_Jan13_2015Or this one @ Demokritos, Greece:

Demokritos_3months_Jan13_2016Also, seems unusual for a dose rate to go UP when it (finally) starts snowing, as illustrated here in the Swiss Alps this past week.  And a data gap right around the same time glitch dots and spikes were seen elsewhere…

CH501250 - JUNGFRAUJOCH SMN (Switzerland)_3months_Jan13_2016Enzovoort…

Alright… to mix it up…

One from the US EPA Radnet… How about Richland, in southeastern Washington state (on the northern side of the Colombia river, pretty close to the Hanford Nuclear Reservation)… ?

Here’s 2 graps pasted together, showing the past 2 weeks:

Richland_WA_Dec18_2015__Jan13_2016

And the beat goes on….

— — — — — — —   — — —  — — —   — — — — — — —

A list of other nuclear-related posts can be found in chronological order in my Nuclear Blog Posts Archive (recently updated).

— — — — — — —   — — —  — — —   — — — — — — —

Disclaimer, etc.

— — — — — — —   — — —  — — —   — — — — — — —

FlagMVB

If you are viewing this page on any website other than allegedlyapparent.wordpress.com/ it IS plagiarized.  Please let me know.  All original content is copyright © Michaël Van Broekhoven, administrator of the Allegedly Apparent Blog.  Content cited, quoted etc. from other sources is under the respective rights of that content owner.  For more details, see my Disclaimer, Share Policy and Fair Use Notice.   If you wish to reproduce any of my content in full or in more than a paragraph or quote, please contact me first, to probably obtain no such permission.
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Politics. Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to HALSTERN, The Netherlands (Gamma Radiation Graphed: EURDEP Public Data, 2006-2016)

  1. Pingback: Rostock-Warnemünde, Germany: Bismuth-214 Data (2010-2016) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  2. Pingback: HELSINKI, Finland: Data Confirms Something’s Up: Highest Cesium-137 Detections in Years | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  3. Pingback: Me: Spike! EURDEP: What Spike? | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  4. Pingback: Spate of Mysterious Radiation Upticks (and Data Gaps) Continues. 3 months of data from Steinfort, Luxembourg | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  5. Pingback: European Ozone Hole & Iridescent Clouds Coincide with Radiation Data Gaps and Ongoing Disturbances? | Allegedly Apparent Blog

Thank you for commenting. Your comment won't show until approved. Sometimes that can take awhile. - mvb

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s