ALPHA & BETA Radiation Data Graphed for Mikolajki, Poland (EURDEP, 2007-2015) + other radiation observations…

December 20, 2015 – Highly unusual blog traffic from Northern Europe…

I’m interrupting the “radio silence” this blog has been in for most of the past few months to show some data (that, as per my DISCLAIMER, you may interpret however you wish).

Reason for relapsing in my terrible habit of scrutinizing radiation data is ‘highly unusual blog trafic’ for several days now, with peaking interest in my page that gives easy access to online Radiation Monitors, in particular those of the European Commission’s Data Exchange Platform (EURDEP), Russia (partially included in Eurdep) and the USA:

NorthernInterest_Dec18_2015

And again today, even more pronounced:

BlogSTats_Dec20_2015

Weird…

So I decided – “for old-time’s sake” – to do a couple data queries, to see if I could find a reason behind the uptick in interest.

Just to pick something, I checked for ALPHA radiation data, which among some other options gives me the Polish network for that, with a monitor closest to Lithuania & Russia showing an elevated reading:

ALPFA_max_1month_Dec20_2015

To place the uptick measured at that northern Poland location, Mikolajki, in context, I decided to graph the entire available record, going back to 2007, starting out with Alpha and as soon as Beta radiation became available at that monitoring location, both.   I pasted 3 months together per line to save space (cut-off is the month’s 20th @ noon, always showing “1 month prior”).  Scroll down to see the most recent, including this week’s data.

Starting with the first data point for a sample of outdoor air collected July 22-23, 2007:

Mikolajki_Poland_first_ALFA_July2017

Here’s how this past month (Alpha & Beta) looks like, with a rather obvious major uptick this past week:

ChartImg-100.axd

Is that unusual?  The evolution of Alpha & Beta measured at this location shows that the last half year has been quite unusual indeed:

Prior to July 2010 the record is limited and never surpasses 0.1 Bq/m^3 for Alpha.  The regular sampling schedule appears to have begun in July 2010:

Sept20_2010_3monthsPrior

In mid-November 2010, Beta radiation is added at this location (shown in blue):Dec20_2010_3monthsprior

Prior to the beginning of the Fukushima-Daiichi Nuclear Catastrophe on March 11, 2011, the shown data for Alpha remained below 0.4 Bq/m^3, while the shown data for Beta remained below 1.0 Bq/m^3.  (It is unknown what data gaps might be hiding).   These disturbances may have been lingering effects of a nuclear accident earlier in 2010 (a possibility is at Daya Bay NPP in China in May 2010), though I don’t know.  In any case, by early February 2011, all goes back to normal

March20_2011_3monthsPrior

Rather than upticks, the Fukushima nuclear disaster is followed by long data gaps starting at the very end of March 2011 and recurring off and on until summer 2012:

June20_2011_3monthsPriorSept20_2011_3monthsPriorDec20_2011_3monthsPriorMarch20_2012_3monthsPriorJune20_2012_3monthsPriorSept20_2012_3monthsPriorDec20_2012_3monthsPriorMarch20_2013_3monthsPrior

By spring 2013, disturbances begin to be shown…

June20_2013_3monthsPrior

The first shown significant uptick in in early September 2013, with Alpha values surpassing the 0.4 Bq/m^3 (but remaining below 0.6), and Beta values coming close to 1.5 Bq/m^3:

Sept20_2013_3monthsPrior

A significant data gap from mid-November to mid-December 2013, followed by a calmer period that lasts almost a half year:

Dec20_2013_3monthsPriorMarch20_2014_3monthsPriorJuni20_2014_3monthsPrior

Disturbances returned in June 2014, never to completely dissipate for more than a few weeks max. since:

Sept20_2014_3monthsPriorDec20_2014_3monthsPriorMarch20_2015_3monthsPriorJune20_2015_3monthsPriorJune20_2015_3monthsPrior

Below:  Obviously ‘the situation’ changed this past summer 2015, with several major upticks moving into uncharted territory:

Sept20_2015_3monthsPrior

Followed by record-high unusual upticks at the end of September 2015, with continued elevated measurements since, especially (for this location) the first week of November, and right now this past week:

Dec20_2015_3monthsprior

Though I’m not a credentialed expert, the record above suggests this is unlikely to be of natural origins.  Where are these radioactive clouds coming from?   What do they contain?  Why do mainstream (and curiously also so-called “alternative”) media sources remain so silent on this matter?

Your call.

PS:  Lead-210 is a decay daughter of Radon-222, which in nature tends to start as Uranium-234, but can also have man-made origins, including from Plutonium-234 & Plutonium-238.

  • The fact that Lead-210 was just detected together with (always artificial) Cesium-137, in the otherwise pristine air of snow-covered Spitzbergen (north of mainland Norway in the Arctic) no less, could be “a hint”…  That test results are haven’t been shown since then could be “a hint” as well…

monitorAl5DagenStil

  • Quite different wind patterns, but apparently a slight increase of both Cesium-137 AND (indicator of very recent fission!) IODINE-131 can be observed in the data from Cyprus in the Mediterranean.  Here showing a half year, on which the slight but apparent increases are visible:

Nicosia_Cyprus_Cs137.I131_Sept20_2015_3monthsNicosia_Cyprus_Cs137.I131_Dec20_2015_3months

  • Wondering if I could also find Cesium-134 data… Apparently some was detected in Czech Republic:  Cs134_Cz
  • The longer-term record shows that’s not totally unusual there, but Lead-210 reached a peak in early November (2015), going well outside its usual range (I only looked at the past few years); and  Cesium-134 is not detected during most months.  The highest value for the past 3 months was this early December 2015.  (Last 2 weeks, again, no data is shown (yet?)   (Most recent data at end):

Cs134_Pb210_Cz_at_HRADEC.KRALOVE.PILETICE_3months_juni20_2015

Cs134_Pb210_Cz_at_HRADEC.KRALOVE.PILETICE_3months_Sept20_2015

Cs134_Pb210_Cz_at_HRADEC.KRALOVE.PILETICE_3months_dec20_2015

I don’t feel like graphing it all now, but the above 9 months give at least some idea that the increases in Cs-134 at the same time Lead-210 is inreasing suggest the Lead-210 might have a non-natural origin as well.

Curious also is that the concentration of Cs-134 was higher than what was measured for Cs-137, the other week:

Cs134.137_Cz_Dec2015

I probably should encourage you to ignore anything I write, as the data is likely “not validated” yet anyhow.  In any case, I suppose this all adds to what I was writing about earlier this autumn (click ‘Home’ and scroll down): There’s something significant happening radiologically and it is going almost entirely unreported.  I think it’s more evidence of Fukushima spiraling further out of control, but chances are something else nuclear, somewhere else, is going awfully wrong too.   The folks at the CTBTO and IAEA are sure to know exactly what is happening, but they might be the last people to actually speak up…

Anyways…   There’s a lot more to be pointed out, but I’ll leave it at this for today…  As has been the case for what is now a couple months: Something’s up.

— — — — — — —   — — —  — — —   — — — — — — —

Disclaimer, etc.

— — — — — — —   — — —  — — —   — — — — — — —

FlagMVB

If you are viewing this page on any website other than allegedlyapparent.wordpress.com/ it IS plagiarized.  Please let me know.  All original content is copyright © Michaël Van Broekhoven, administrator of the Allegedly Apparent Blog.  Content cited, quoted etc. from other sources is under the respective rights of that content owner.  For more details, see my Disclaimer, Share Policy and Fair Use Notice.   If you wish to reproduce any of my content in full or in more than a paragraph or quote, please contact me first, to probably obtain no such permission.
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Politics. Bookmark the permalink.

17 Responses to ALPHA & BETA Radiation Data Graphed for Mikolajki, Poland (EURDEP, 2007-2015) + other radiation observations…

  1. hadia says:

    Thank you Michael for the very alerting “gentle hint”. I really hope that these “nuclear bandits” will finally have another look at the worldwide problems and consequences of Fukushima. Enjoy your holidays wherever you were… on the mountains, in a valley, in a village or city, but better southern hemisphere or??

  2. K says:

    Happy Holidays to you, MVB ! Having you write this new blog is a nice holiday surprise, if you don’t mind me saying! Thanks for the excellent and interesting detective work, as always. Take care.

  3. Pingback: Emergency at Old Nuke Plant in Russia & Poland Hit by (Fukushima?) Radiation | flying cuttlefish picayune

  4. flyingcuttlefish says:

    posting this headline to my blog … ;) Radiation could be coming up from Ukraine too …
    http://flyingcuttlefish.wordpress.com/nukenado/

  5. MVB says:

    Comment of already-mentioned link, also left by ‘Paolo Scampa’ left under “Bio/Contact’ (in the wrong place): http://en.news-4-u.ru/near-st-petersburg-the-accident-occurred-at-the-nuclear-power-plant-may-have-leaked-radioactive-steam.html

  6. Pingback: Bi-214 : U-234 Ratio Change in Lithuania EURDEP data… 2013-2015: Atmospheric Uranium On the Rise | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  7. Pingback: Mystery Spike & Uptick in Baltics Part of Widespread Radiological Disturbances, Traces Back with the Jet Stream to the Fukushima Disaster Site… | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  8. Pingback: (JUST DATA) Baltic Zoom-in on Multiple Radiation Monitors Simultaneously (a EURDEP Snapshot) + Some Radnet data | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  9. Pingback: HALSTERN, The Netherlands (Gamma Radiation Graphed: EURDEP Public Data, 2006-2016) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  10. Pingback: Rostock-Warnemünde, Germany: Bismuth-214 Data (2010-2016) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  11. Pingback: HELSINKI, Finland: Data Confirms Something’s Up: Highest Cesium-137 Detections in Years | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  12. Pingback: Spate of Mysterious Radiation Upticks (and Data Gaps) Continues. 3 months of data from Steinfort, Luxembourg | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  13. Pingback: (Little Mix:) A Femtocurious Alpha / Cs-137/Th-232/Be-7 Uptick in Kotka, Finland / Beautiful Data Gaps in the US Pacific Northwest / Snow in the forecast | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  14. Pingback: New Radiation Spike in Latvia Amidst Widespread Data Gaps (EURDEP/Nullschool) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  15. Pingback: +24 µSv/hr Spike in Hungary, Data Gaps Amidst Spikes & Peculiar Detections | Allegedly Apparent Blog

Thank you for commenting. Your comment won't show until approved. Sometimes that can take awhile. - mvb

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s