Considering Returning my Blog to Public Access… + Another Look at the Oct. 11 Helsinki Data…

“The Fukushima nuclear disaster is far from over. Despite the declaration of ‘cold shutdown’ by the Japanese government in December 2011, the crippled reactors have not yet achieved a stable status and even UNSCEAR admits that emissions of radioisotopes are continuing unabated. TEPCO is struggling with an enormous amount of contaminated water, which continues to leak into the surrounding soil and sea. Large quantities of contaminated cooling water are accumulating at the site. Failures in the makeshift cooling systems are occurring repeatedly. The discharge of radioactive waste will most likely continue for a long time.”

German affiliate of the International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War, July 18, 2014.

This post starts with irrelevant reflections about my blog being “private” (with no other viewers than myself) since Oct. 5, and then shifts into some more research into the radiation upticks that have been sweeping the Northern Hemisphere, and even Southern Hemissphere some, in the past two months.  The focus is on the peculiar detections in Helsinki, Finland in early October, with some Nullschool wind maps to ponder…

Fiction as the reference for reality...

(Nov. 13, 205 via Yahoo News.)  Fiction as the reference for reality…  And planting seeds for the unacceptable…

Besides being linked from videos (See, “The 7 YouTube Videos that mentioned this blog“), there’s apparently dozens of websites that mention my blog too, sometimes offering some of what I wrote translated.  Kinda sucks that if one were to want to view the original that it wouldn’t be around anymore, I suppose. :-/   Or that some of my posts may now only be available in Polish or Czech…

Am I suffering from “blogging withdrawals” perhaps…?  Did I get stuck by an acute intense case of “activist burnout”?   Now well over a month into my “dissapearing online”, I’ve already begun to wonder if my “pulling the plug” was such a great idea all-in-all.

I intended to go spent all that time hiking and seeing places instead. But cutting it off, didn’t stop me from being ‘busy with it’.  Audience or no audience.  Makes no difference.  Apparently I feel compelled, for the sake of seeking truth.  That it perhaps makes no or very little difference is apparently actually not a factor.  Even when no one sees my research, I still research.  I guess it doesn’t matter all that much that it “has no effect.”  The thought that it was “pretty much one or the other” was wrong.  And it has no effect on how much time I spent outside, ’cause I do this blogging thing usually late at night anyhow.  This whole fantasy of “choosing the real world of the energetic multidemensional and biological web of life” over crunching data, documenting an ongoing cover-up… I guess I had a moment of thinking slightly too black-and-white.

The “blogging decompression” never really happened.   Had a couple nice conversations in the aftermath but… I just kept on researching and “blogging”…  The whole idea  to simply quit…  I’ve done that with all kinds of things.  Sometimes a bit of a challenge at first, but THIS “addiction”…  is a whole other animal…  What is this called,  OCD?  (Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder?). … Or am I almost cruelly hard on myself by giving psychiatric labels for merely being genuinly concerned and feeling compelled to get to the truth of the matter ?   I suppose it’s a side-effect of a slightly infuriating situation.

A couple folks noticed I wasn’t around…

9 folks bothered to contact me email, and 11 requested ‘private access’.   I just swung by ENEnews and skimmed the comments.  The upticks weren’t discussed much, except for that already-mentioned uradmonitor weirdness and the peculiar Australian upticks (looked at a bit on Nov. 8, 2015 in “Another Round of Looking into Recent Radiological Disturbaces.”).

Oct17_2015_a

I may continue blogging, but I’ve written ENEnews off as a highly untrustworthy sensationalistic outlet that does not expose misinformation (like blaming potassium-rich foods like kelps on Fukushima fallout), and that does distract (Nevada fire, the Dana Dunford show,…) when something of significance is actually taking place, such as the extreme releases of late. It is endorsed by obvious gatekeepers, and heavily populated by trolls of all stripes. That’s just my opinion, subject to change without notice. See my disclaimer. And some folks may be exceptions, of course.

A reprocessing facility release?  A fuel change at a nearby nuclear power plant?   Yeah, Uh-huh… sure.  Every report of marine life in peril “must be from Fukushima” but you get signature isotope detections amidst major radiological upticks worldwide, and yeah, sure, it’s possible, a little refueling or so, something local

[Sigh…]  … I have my days where I wonder if there is ANYONE among the regular ENEnewsers that is not playing some role in an epic ‘controlled opposition’ tour-de-force, activist websites and all.   I wonder sometimes…

Anyway.  How about at least 3 nuclear reactors had complete meltdowns, are in some sort of state of “China Syndrome” (Outside containment, through the concrete, who knows how deep they sank?), and how about the nightmarish possibility that perhaps massive amounts of hot volatile gasses are being vented in an attempt to keep the underground neutron-spewing quasi-breeder-reactor-gone-wild (???) from exploding?   And to add, how about those “few tons” of aerosolized reactor fuel sent sky high in 2011…?  How about that stuff slowly but steadily making it way down from the upper atmosphere?  Is it truly lost on everyone else how striking the similarities are between these recent (2015) detected isotopes far downwind and observations of on-site contaminted water… (2013 – See further below)?  How about those peculiar Finnish detections came all the way from Japan?  Plausible.  Likely.   Not impossible.  “Requiring more investigation!”, perhaps?

In the above cropped screenshot of ENEnews’ “Post Your Radiation Monitoring Data Here” Forum, on Oct 17, 2015, “Vital1” brought up the Finnish detections (which I already graphed from EURDEP data in my Oct. 28 post, “Detected in Helsinki Finland late October 2015: Cesium-134 & 137, Actinium-225 & 227, Cobalt-60. + Detected in Hamburg, Germany: Zirconium-97.“), but with a link I hadn’t seen yet: http://hisz.rsoe.hu/alertmap/site/index.php?pageid=event_desc&edis_id=ED-20151015-50503-FIN, that also mentioned the detection of Manganese-54, an isotope actually not listed on EURDEP:

Oct15_2015_FinnishDetections

And how’s that “further investigation” going, STUK?  Same as last time?  (The statement is made, the neighbours are asked, “Anything in Norway, Russia, Sweden, Baltic States?”  No?  Oh, okay… And no follow up is heard from.   “Oh well…”

Music break:

When Mn-54 and Co-60 are mentioned together with the more common ones like Cs-134, Cs-137 (and not mentioned in the article, but at the same time Ac-225 and Ac-227 were also in that mix – and in May 2015, there was also Nb-95 detected in Finland: See June 8, 2015, “Pink Unicorns beach themselves on the shores of Lake Dystopia”).),  I’m reminded of the TEPCO document from Aug. 21, 2013 about some 300 tons of contaminated water that leaked… which I found when I was trying to find out more about Cobalt-60, detected in a trace amount in one of the Kelp seaweeds I bought in Japan in November 2013 and sent to a lab for analysis.   That document was the very first time TEPCO released Cobalt-60 data:

300tonsOfThisMess_August21_2013_TEPCO_Co60_Mn54_etcAnd very little has been said about Fukushima’s Co-60 releases since.  It appears to have a hush-hush significance.  (See also my letter to Ken B., somewhere in the recent post, “Another Round of Looking into Recent Radiological Disturbaces.“).   Probably because it’s created in very heavy neutron bombardement of steel…   And some things are just not something anyone should think about…  I suppose…

On an antimonial side-note:

Wikipedia_isotopes_of_antimony: “[…] There are 35 artificial radioactive isotopes if antimony, the longest-lived of which are 125Sb, with a half-life of 2.76 years; 124Sb, with a half-life of 60.2 days; and 126Sb, with a half-life of 12.35 days. All other isotopes have half-lives less than 4 days, most less than an hour. […]”

Sb-123 + neutrons —> Sb-124  ///   Sb-124 + neutrons —> Sb-125

The reason I bring up Antimony is because of all the hundreds of artificially created radioisotopes it’s one of those few mentioned in the August 2013 TEPCO document that also mentions Cobalt-60. All they mentioned as detected was Cs-134, Cs-137, Co-60, Mn-54 and Sb-125.  And it just happens to be so that in early October 2015, in Helsinki, Finland, Cs-134, Cs-137, Mn-54 and Co-60 were also detected together.  (They don’t test for antimony at that monitoring station in Finland.)  Back to the leaking tanks at Fukushima:  if there’s Sb-125, and there was lots, then there’s likely a lot more Sb-124, because Sb-125 is created by neutron activation of Sb-124, and you’re going to need a crazy amount of spare neutrons for this.   And, *totally coincidentally*, it just happens to be so that Sb-124 was one of the stronger detections in both  rainwater and lichen samples from Southern Colorado in June 2015, which I had analyzed at a lab because 1) the rain was unusually radioactive (over 10 µSv/hr with Medcome Geiger Counter), 2) the clouds were oddly tinted, 3) there was a ridiculous amount of in-cloud lightning activity (ionizing radiation increases the conductivity of air), and 4) it just happened to coincide with a jet stream pattern that could have brought Fukushima air all the way from Japan in just 3-4 days.    To recall: here’s a repeat of the antimony data from my August 1, 2015 blog post, “Synopsis / Improved Version: ‘Mainland USA June 14 2015 Radioactive Rain & Lichen Data Revisited“:

Antimony-124 (Sb-124), half-life: 60.2 days, fission-activation product.  See it in its decay chain @ http://periodictable.com/Isotopes/051.124/index2.full.prod.html

Sb-124 in the rain sample:   Yes, near-certain:

Sb124_Rain_corr!–> One of the two measurement values is 2.5x higher than the Method Blank, outside the Method Blanks’s margin of error, ánd above MDC, and its margin of error does not go below the MDC.  (The average of the two measurement values is just above both MDCs too.)

Sb-124 in the lichen sample:   Yes, likely:

Sb124_Lichen_corr–> Both (uncertain) measurement values are higher than the Method Blank, one even more than 21x higher.  (The average of the two tests is also 11x more than the Method Blank.)

Sb-124 does not occur in nature, it is an activation product of Sb-123, created in heavy neutron bombardments, such as in an active nuclear reactor.  It’s been linked to releases from Fukushima, see here and here, but it is generally more associated with nuclear bomb fallout (caused by the sudden massive neutron bombardment of a nuclear detonation), see here.”

So, anyway…   Not that I know that they’re connected but seeing the same dots again has made me feel like connecting them.  Some day they’ll pass a law against ‘connecting dots’...

Now the reason these things get detected in Finland and not elsewhere is very simple: they’re the only ones testing for it on a regular basis ánd with incredible precision.

For the timing of the more recent (Oct. 2015) detections, the Cesium-237 data gives the clearest picture, with a multi-day window and a brief spike, during which the other radioisotopes were also detected.  I’ll use this timing and location to look at wind data on Nullschool next:

  • Cesium-134 & 137:HelsinkiCesium134.137_Oct2015

But first a quick look to see if Berylium-7 data is also available.  That can give a clue whether or not the air mass was delivered from higher up (where Be-7 is created in the upper atmosphere)…  Yup:

Here’s 3 months of Cs-137 and Be-7 data for Helsinki.  the 3 times there’s an uptick of Cs-137, it just so happens to coincide with an uptick in Be-7 too, or was at least preceded by a Be-7 uptick in the previous days:

Helsinki_past3months_Cs137_Be7SO… if the wind was “blowing from the north” on the day of the detections, that means surface wind direction.  The fact that there’s a day or two-day delay between a strong Cs-137 signal after the Be-7 uptick could mean that the air mass that contained this Cs-137 (etc.) reached ground-level north of Helsinki, and then blew in lower to the ground. Where the polution actually came from could be much further away.   1000 hPa (just above the surface) and 500 hPa (just below jet stream) and 250 hPa (core jet stream level) for Oct. 7, 8, 9, 10 & 11 @ noon each day (UTC) with annotations:

Here is October 11, 2015 (12:00 UTC) wind data, with radiation data of the week added from EURDEP and/or Radnet monitors:

http-:earth.nullschool.net:#2015:10:11:1200Z:wind:isobaric:1000hPa:orthographic=11.52,63.88,2048

High pressure system just west of Finland/Estonia brings down air from higher up…

A Gamma radiation signal right at the time the isotope detections were made is only slightly present on some monitors along the same wind path.  The wind may have been “coming from the north”, but it is clear that just a little north it was coming from the west:

http-:earth.nullschool.net:#2015:10:11:1200Z:wind:isobaric:700hPa:orthographic=11.52,63.88,2048

Shortly before the detections, data gaps are seen upwind in Finland, and shortly after the detections brief spikes can be found downwind, such as in southern Norway and near the capital of Latvia:

http-:earth.nullschool.net:#2015:10:11:1200Z:wind:isobaric:250hPa:orthographic=11.52,63.88,2048

So how about thís?:  

Taking the same 250 hPa wind map right above, but viewing from the North pole, we can see data gaps upwind in Ireland and Iceland, suggesting that the origin of the detections might lay across the Atlantic or beyond.   Near the beginning of a slow-down zone of the jet stream over Western Canada, a pattern of disturbances, with two short data gaps in it, is seen in Juneau, Southern Alaska, as well, about 2 days earlier, fitting with / suggesting that – if this is related to the observed in Europe, the source of the detections might lie all the way across the Pacific.  Turns out that a very-fast moving jet streamcore was in place over Japan, with an almost uninterupted movement until Europe was reached:

http-:earth.nullschool.net:#2015:10:11:1200Z:wind:isobaric:250hPa:orthographic=2.68,82.48,271How far can one take ‘Coincidence Theory’?  Is there a treshold somewhere, where the frequency of a specific pattern makes it rather implausible for it to be ‘coincidence’, or is it ALWAYS ‘a coincidence’ when it has something to do with the nuclear industry, because that’s what the nuclear industry dictates us to think.  And if you just happen to be afflicted by a stubborn case of thinking differently,… then what?  Am I a nuissance?  I don’t mean to be.  We share the same planet.  I love this planet.  Don’t they love this planet?  Is that what’s up?
Anyway… the core of a very fast jet stream was blowing over Japan right that week, with wind lines starting from the detections and data gaps pretty much converging over Tohoku.

Oct. 7 through 10, 2015, all at 250 hPa:

http-:earth.nullschool.net:#2015:10:07:1200Z:wind:isobaric:250hPa:orthographic=2.68,82.48,271

OCT. 7, 2015 12:00 UTC 250 hPa

It’s more fun to see it move on Nulschool, when clicking through the 6-hour intervals, but here’s a couple more snapshots of preceding days:

http-:earth.nullschool.net:#2015:10:08:1200Z:wind:isobaric:250hPa:orthographic=2.68,82.48,271

OCT. 8, 2015 12:00 UTC 250 hPa

http-:earth.nullschool.net:#2015:10:09:1200Z:wind:isobaric:250hPa:orthographic=2.68,82.48,271

OCT. 9, 2015 12:00 UTC 250 hPa

http-:earth.nullschool.net:#2015:10:10:1200Z:wind:isobaric:250hPa:orthographic=2.68,82.48,271

OCT. 10, 2015 12:00 UTC 250 hPa

It’s beautiful outside… The forest is silent with snow in the forecast…

— — — — — — —   — — —  — — —   — — — — — — —

… When the violence causes silence
We must be mistaken…♬

— — — — — — —   — — —  — — —   — — — — — — —

Disclaimer:  I’ve been completely wrong before.  

FlagMVB

If you are viewing this page on any website other than allegedlyapparent.wordpress.com/ it IS plagiarized.  Please let me know.  All content is copyright © Michaël Van Broekhoven, administrator of the Allegedly Apparent Blog.  Content cited, quoted etc. from other sources is under the respective rights of that content owner.  For more details, see my Disclaimer, Share Policy and Fair Use Notice  If you wish to reproduce any of my content in full or in more than a paragraph or quote, please contact me first to probably obtain no such permission…

[This blog post was originally posted “privately”, during a period after Oct 5, 2015 when this blog was not visible to the public.]

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Politics. Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to Considering Returning my Blog to Public Access… + Another Look at the Oct. 11 Helsinki Data…

  1. Pingback: Couple videos | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  2. Guest says:

    Thank you very much for your work on the Finnish detection. I think you underestimate how valued your blogs are and how appreciated your work is. Your analysis is brilliant, yes it is.

  3. Thanks for all you do, keep up the good work.. :)

  4. Pingback: Recap of Oct.-Nov. 2015 Major Radiation Event. Ongoing? | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  5. Pingback: Debunking the ‘Impossibility’ of Ongoing (Sub-) Criticalities at Fukushima-Daiichi | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

Thank you for commenting. Your comment won't show until approved. Sometimes that can take awhile. - mvb

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s