Four years of Radiation Data: EURDEP @ ‘Vlissingen Haven’, The Netherlands – (Long Term Pattern Spotting – Part 1 of 4 )

Crestone, Colorado (USA) – January 17, 2015 – DISCLAIMER & SHARE POLICY

Warmer afternoons made for great icicles.  ;-)

Research context:  As far as I can assess the situation from afar, the likelihood that there was a major radiological release coming from the Zaporozhye Nuclear Power Plant (ZNPP) in the Eastern Ukraine has only increased the more I’ve researched it.   In regards to that ZNPP Nuclear mystery, I’ve been a bit on a roll:

I reported on disturbing hacked/leaked internal ZNPP communications before most had heard of these.  I discovered a very important translation error in a widely-shared RT article.   Using Nullschool meteo data and EURDEP radiation monitor observations, I effectively showed that some of the most extreme recent radiation spikes were precisely downwind from the Zaporizhia Nuclear Accident.  I’ve pointed out that the magnitudes of those ground-level spikes were surprisingly véry significant by scrutinizing post-Chernobyl data, suggesting something much worse than just a mere refueling off-gassing took place at ZNPP’s Unit 3 on November 27, 2014, and possible again at the end of December 2014, at ZNPP’s Unit 5.

In this blogpost:  I’m looking at long term trends, just checking to see if similar patterns can be observed on EURDEP monitors after Fukushima.  Were there any noticeable upticks in Europe on the EURDEP Network?  How long did it take for anything noteworthy to manifest at such a great distance (all the way from Japan, with the prevailing winds first going over the Pacific Ocean, North America and the Atlantic Ocean)?  What did the spikes or disturbances (or data gaps…) after Fukushima look like?  That sort of thing.

Because each location has a unique background radiation level, due to elevation, soil type, and nearby geology & industry, I’m going to do this for one monitor at a time.  I picked one monitor in The Netherlands to start.  That one seemed what I would call “well calibrated” in the sense that it wouldn’t constantly turn itself off after the slightest spike.  There are still plenty of data gaps, though, many probably hiding the most pronounced spikes.   When I have time, I’ll pick another monitor.  I can’t guarantee anything in these ever-shifting hectic times, but my intention is to cover at least four unique monitors this way, thus making it easier to spot multi-year patterns in different monitor-circumstances.

[Note of irrelevance:  Maybe some of you can imagine… but I think most  have no clue how  u n b e l i e v a b l y  time-consuming this is…  I wish I could get paid for this. :-/   It leaves me wondering, what the hell are paid ‘professional journalists’ actually doing these days??? There’s NOTHING in the mainstream media about this!  Are they just sitting in an office waiting for some New World Order-approved easily-digestible news wire article to roll in, to parrot thát?  Ugh…  This is driving me up the freak’n granite rock face. – End rant.   More rant at the end. ;-) ]

Online Radiation Monitors –> EURDEP.  For help with nanoSieverts per hour, microSieverts per hour, and so forth, see my page, Radiation Units & Conversions for orientation.

Monitor location:  This monitor I picked to get started is in the Harbor of Vlissingen in Zeeland, southwestern The Netherlands, located between the town of Middelburg and the nearby N.V. EPZ nuclear power station:

LocationVlissingenHavenI created ‘composite images’, showing about three months of data each time (!–> Most of this data may be ‘unvalidated’ See Eurdep’s disclaimer for details), and I add my observations and comments every 9 months, with some more at the end:

Starting out at the end of 2009:

Dec2009_Feb2010_3months_Eurdep_ Feb2010_Mar_Apr_May2010_3months_Eurdep_ Jun2010__Aug2010__3months_Eurdep_–> December 2009 through August 2010:    No data gaps, highest gamma peaks all 0.120 µSv/hr max.

Sept_Oct_Nov_2010_3months_Eurdep_annot Dec2010_Jan_Feb_2011 Mar_Apr_May_2011_FukushimaAnnot–> September 2010 through May 2011 (with March 11, 2011 marked):  Except for one little spike in early September 2010 at about 0.150 µSv/hr, all peaks stayed below 0.120 µSv/hr.   Three data gaps:  A long 3-week one from the end of October 2010 through mid-November, another one, this one for a week from late November into the beginning of December 2010.  And a third omission occurred about two weeks after the Fukushima Nuclear Disaster began, for almost a week.

Jun_Jul_Aug_2011_ Sept_Oct_Nov_2011_annot Dec_2011_Jan2012_Feb2012_annot–> June 2011 through February 2012:   Throughout the summer 2011 most spikes stayed under 0.120 µSv/hr as well, except for an unusual 10-day period at the end of November 2011, where they reached into the 0.120 – 0.160 µSv/hr range repeatedly, and for the first time (for this period) reached slightly above 0.160 µSv/hr once. Véry small upticks appear to be a more common occurrence that summer of 2011.   An anomalous data point of just over 0.120 µSv/hr was also seen on Feb. 10, 2012.  At the end of February 2012, there was a 5-day data gap.

Mar_Apr_May_2012_ Jun_Jul_Aug_2012 Sept_Oct_Nov_2012–> March 2012 through November 2012:  Spikes remain mostly under 0.120 µSv/hr, with upticks int the 0.120-0.160 µSv/hr range every few months on average.  A brief data gap in mid-October.  During summer 2012, the measurements look essentially ‘normal’, very similar to summer 2011.

Dec2012_Jan2013_Feb2013 Mar2013_Apr_May_annot Jun_Jul_AUg_2013–> December 2012 through August 2013:  Winter 2012-1013 looks normal.  In spring, a data gap appears in April 2013.  Abnormalities occur in late-May 2013, with odd upticks setting a new local record (for the studied period) @ 0.210 µSv/hr, well above even the 0.160 µSv/hr previous ceiling.

And then something ‘very interesting’ happens…:

Sept_Oct_Nov_2013Dec2013_Jan2014_Feb2014Mar_Apr_May_2014–> September, 2013 through May, 2014:  There is a very obvious sudden shift to widespread spiking in September 2013, often over 0.160 µSv/hr, and even over 0.240 µSv/hr in Nov. & Dec. 2013, and and again in Feb. and April 2014 (with spike peaks as high as 0.360 µSv/hr at the end of February 2014!), initially accompanied by a series of many small and a longer data gap in September 2013.

Clearly I haven’t monitored these EURDEP monitors in this detail in the last few years…  Anyhow, this shift is so striking that I checked dozens of monitors across Europe for the period “1 month prior to Sept 20, 2013” to see if it was just that one Dutch Vlissingen Haven monitor.  It’s not.  It was apparently a wide-region phenomenon, with an uptick in disturbances seen from Greenland to Romania, and from Finland to Portugal.  Although the onset and peak periods have some variations across Europe, there’s no doubt of a widespread uptick in radiation disturbances and higher spikes.  So either something happened in late Summer 2013 that caused this, or this is what it looks like when something that was higher up in the atmosphere is suddenly making its way to the surface…  This shift  appears to have begun at the end of August 2013.

Side-investigation:  I took screenshots of 18 monitors for this August 20 – September 20, 2013 period:  You can see on them, below, that in the Low Lands (Belgium-Netherlands), “the event” occurred around the same time, around September 4th, but it seems to have been preceded by ‘something’ at the end of August.  Looking further across Europe shows this was not a localized event.  It includes (typical of a major event) data gaps, and seemingly random high-dose data dots:

NederlandBelgie_AugSept2014_shift!–>Here you can clearly see that ‘data gaps’ correspond with major radiation increases: If you compare the two center graphs (Braakman, NL and Vlissingen Haven, NL), you see that when one monitor was turned off, the other showed upticks, and vise versa.   A “data gap” most likely hints of spikes deemed “too huge” by the EURDEP monitoring system.  Some more:

Greenland_Norway_Finland_Eire_Swiss Germany_Asutria_Portugal_Italy_RomaniaThe differences in timing for gaps (likely severe spikes) and shown spikes vary over time and space.  …  It takes a ridiculous amount of my spare time to check all this.  I have to make choices…  My intention for this ‘EURDEP Data Series’ is to spot multi-year trends, not figure out every crazy abnormality along the way.  I started this to see if anything has notably changed since the suspected ZNPP accident.

My first impression is that ZNPP may just be the tip of the iceberg, with many, if not most, major nuclear releases being covered-up.

Continued from May 2014 for the Vlissingen Harbor monitor in southwestern The Netherlands:

Jun_Jul_Aug_2014 Sept_Oct_Nov_2014

Dec2014_midJan_2015

typo: ere = were

Observations:

Although there have been some major monitor outages then as well (“to leave us guessing…”), upon first impression, pre-Fukushima-2011: This sea level monitor in southwestern The Netherlands stayed below 0.120 µSv/hr, almost always.   A major thunderstorm could send it in the 0.120 – 0.160 µSv/hr range, but those sorts of events were very rare.

After Fukushima, apart from the late-March 2011 data gap, things appear normal at first.  Over the Summer of 2011, the small upticks (< 0.120 µSv/hr) begin to increase in frequency, but not yet in magnitude.  A half year later in Nov. 2011, the first odd  ‘disturbances’ show up that rise over 0.120 µSv/hr for more than an isolated spike. The week-long event even briefly surpassed 0.160 µSv/hr for the first time (in at least 1.5 years – I didn’t check back very far, most seemed ‘normal’ pre-2011).  In May 2013, over 0.2µSv/hr is measured once, breaking into ‘new terrain’.   By September 2013, values over 0.160 µSv/hr suddenly become as common as surpassing 0.120 µSv/hr was just 2 years earlier.   First observed in the week following Dec. 15, 2013, over the winter of 2013-2014, this location breaks into the terrain above 0.240 µSv/hr (esp. at the end of Feb. 2014).  After that, the extremes settle down a bit during spring 2014, but return in full force by June 2014.  Values over 0.240 µSv now appear to be on their way of becoming even more common as those over 0.120 µSv/hr were pre-Fukushima…   Incredible.

I have not checked enough other monitors to draw conclusions.   But it appears that fallout dispersion from a nuclear disaster on the other side of the planet comes in phases at ground level:  an (implied) initial spike, an uptick in frequency of minor spikes, eventually followed by significantly ever more elevated spikes.  That would mean that much of the long-distance fallout does not even reach the ground until years after the initial event sent massive amounts of radioactive hot gasses and particles very high into the atmosphere.    That’s my first impression.  Additional under- or un-reported nuclear events may be involved in the 2014 shift as well.

The implication is likely to be that newer nuclear accidents will become increasingly difficult to spot on the monitors.

The fact that I caught the ZNPP accident on the monitors at all (see previous blogposts), involved a bit of sheer luck (and enormous amounts of unpaid researching time, usually very late into the night).

!–> Perhaps many of the maroon dots on the EURDEP monitors, which I assumed to be “just glitches” (-> shows an Apeldoorn, NL spike in Nov. 24, 2014)  really DO hint of something much more significant after all…   Hm…  I may have been very wrong about not paying more attention to those “glitch dots”.

Add-on Extra Ponderings…

  • For closing: A rant by Kevin Blanch, who passionately spills his raw indignation about the current dismal state of affairs, both in regards to Fukushima and the outrageous media silence on the nuclear disaster unfolding at the Zaporizhia Nuclear Power Plant.  For those who can appreciate raw emotion:

[Video: h/t Seemorerocks in New Zealand.  Though, gotta add… I’m glad that, after plagiarizing many of my ZNPP blogposts in full without ever even asking, Seemorerocks has learned to just quote and link (Thanks, man. It’s much appreciated!),  yet… he described me as an “anonymous” blogger.  Weird.  Isn’t this odd: “anonymous author”, “there is someone else” (no, actually, that’s from me too, same blog, same author).

My name (Michaël Van Broekhoven), origins (Belgium), and whereabouts (Crestone, Colorado) are all over this blog, with my contact info listed…  Anyway.  Just noting things.]

An excerpt from http://robinwestenra.blogspot.co.nz/2015/01/radiation-from-zaporozhia-npp.html?spref=fbAnother thing is that Seemorerocks (Mr. Robin Westenra) frames my findings as if I said that “the radiation released is comparable to Chernobyl”, which sound a lot worse than comparing the accidents and thinking that ZNPP released múch less than Chernobyl, but much more than just a refueling.   I could go on and delve deeper into possibilities of dynamics of the ‘Controlled Opposition‘ being on display here…

But I do concur with the ‘cognitive dissonance’ mentioned.  People can’t handle the dire information, ’cause seeing through a big lie could destabilize their entire version of reality, which is build mostly on lies…  (My life is in a semi-permanent state of free-falling into ever greater unknowns and instability, so I’m not affected the same way.  hehe ;-)  ).

!–> His ZNPP Timeline‘s worth checking out, though.  Some puzzle pieces on there haven’t been mentioned here yet.

Regarding the above video…: Just fyi – I most recently came across Kevin Blanch in: YouTube !–> “in Fukushima breaking news; UKRAINIAN (RUSSIAN) NUCLEAR MELTDOWN ROULETTE ON BALCO” (by Kevin Blanch, Posted on Dec 6, 2014), during my initial ZNPP investigations, when there was almost nobody else writing/talking about this.

Aside from the f-bomb-filled somewhat abrasive speech, I had some immediate reservations due to his unquestioning references (acceptance of rather wild claims made without citing any sources) from suspected ‘controlled opposition outlets’ (a la Before It’s News), touched upon in connection with ‘Blog Access Interference, which appeared to plague this blog shortly after I first wrote about the ZNPP nuclear accident, as well as Plume Gate, in early December 2014.  But that just as a scribble in the margins.]

— — — — — — — — —

Disclaimer

FlagMVB
If you are viewing this page on any website other than allegedlyapparent.wordpress.com/ it may be plagiarized.  Please let me know.   All content is copyright © Michaël Van Broekhoven, administrator of and sole writer for the Allegedly Apparent Blog.  Content cited, quoted etc. from other sources is under the respective rights of that content owner.  For more details, see my Disclaimer, Share Policy and Fair Use Notice  If you wish to reproduce any of our content in full or in more than a paragraph or quote, please contact me first to obtain permission.

[Last Updated:  January 17, 2015 @ 2:32 pm /// Last edited (‘Final’): Jan. 19, 2015 @ 9 pm; couple typos corrected.  ]

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Politics. Bookmark the permalink.

19 Responses to Four years of Radiation Data: EURDEP @ ‘Vlissingen Haven’, The Netherlands – (Long Term Pattern Spotting – Part 1 of 4 )

  1. bo says:

    This blog is now officially the Rosetta Stone for Zaporizhia. The whole world should be thanking your independent research right now..

  2. Thanks Bo. ;-)

    This Vlissingen data doesn’t show a ZNPP signal, at least not one that stands out for the post-Fukushima overall increases, though. Looking at EURDEP data over even longer periods is showing me that the producers of medical radioisotopes (esp. in Belgium, Switzerland and Hungary) are a major reason behind erratic (yet geographically concentrated) upticks over the years. I also am getting the impression that releases on the scale of the Zaporizhia releases at the end of 2014 may be, although still unusual, more common than admitted by the nuclear establishment and their political and “oversight” henchmen.

  3. bo says:

    I see..! Thank you for this reply as well. This experience of following the charts here is very helpful to learn how to make nuanced observations.

    Arigato (^ ^)/

  4. Glad you appreciate it. I’m also learning as I go.

    (-: >(^^)<

  5. Pingback: Four years of Radiation Data: EURDEP @ ‘Gaevle (Gävle), Sweden’ – (Long Term Pattern Spotting – Part 2 of 4 ) | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  6. Pingback: Four years of Radiation Data: EURDEP @ ‘Raufalhöfn, Iceland’ – (Long Term Pattern Spotting – Part 3 of 4) | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  7. Pingback: Years of Radiation Data: EURDEP @ “Schauinsland / Freiburg, Germany ” (Part 4 of 4) | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  8. Pingback: DATA of ‘Fallout Signatures’ on Radiation Monitors Suggest Fukushima Still Going Re-Critical Underground At Times. Airborne Fallout Continues To Come Down Across the Northern Hemisphere. | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  9. Pingback: ‘Fallout signatures’ on radiation monitors suggest Fukushima is still going re-critical underground | Heal Fukushima

  10. Pingback: Some Recent Nuclear Blog Posts (March 1, 2015 overview) | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  11. Pingback: They won. | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  12. Pingback: EURDEP’s Automatic Omissions continue: A look at Iceland’s radiation monitoring Post- Chernobyl Forest Fires & Post- Fukushima’s May 2015 Re-Criticality Flare-ups | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  13. Pingback: So… Really: What happened? | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  14. Pingback: EURDEP Radiation Monitor Rigging through Systematic Omissions Continues… / + With 6 Years of Radiation Data graphed for Ritsem, Sweden / (NEW (Public) Record High reached in Sept 2015) | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  15. Pingback: And ‘WHAT IF’… ? | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  16. Pingback: HALSTERN, The Netherlands (Gamma Radiation Graphed: EURDEP Public Data, 2006-2016) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  17. Pingback: A Spasm | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  18. Pingback: EURDEP Radiation Monitor Rigging through Systematic Omissions Continues… / + With 6 Years of Radiation Data graphed for Ritsem, Sweden / (NEW (Public) Record High reached in Sept 2015) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  19. Pingback: . | Allegedly Apparent Blog

Thank you for commenting. Your comment won't show until approved. Sometimes that can take awhile. - mvb

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s