Zaporizhia / Zaporozhye NPP Update: Russian Mainstream Media begins to wonder too

Crestone, CO (USA) – late Dec 30, 2014, going into Dec. 31 – DISCLAIMER

(Newly ‘released documents’ (included below) add to the suspicion of a cover-up at the Zaporizhia NPP, alleging radioactivity dose rates near the plant that would warrant mass evacuations.)

Background @ (Dec 15, 2014)  Was there a causal link between the Nov 28 2014 Accident at the Zaporizhye Nuclear Power Plant in Ukraine and recent Radiation Spikes in Latvia and Romania?

Click on one to read my DISCLAIMER

Click on one to read my DISCLAIMER

Just as I was about to sigh with a shrug of resignation…  I got some links in comments, sending me tumbling down the Russian snowy hare hole… once more.  Back to Zaporizhia…

I checked them out (not the hares, the articles), just a quick glance as I was about to go to sleep.  “Russia Today (RT)  is now reporting and ‘investigating’ reports about the latest (Dec. 28) ZNPP glitch (at unit 6), with pretty much the same questions I had about the (Nov. 28) ZNPP glitch (unit 3), and all based on… quite similar weirdness, rumors and alleged ‘leaked’/’hacked’ documents?!”   Apparently…

A selection of recent news:

  • Officially, according to the US-installed Kiev Junta as well as the Zaporizhia Nuclear Power Plant news service, http://www.npp.zp.ua/news#news-1328, all 6 Units are back online, working fine, and radiation nearby is 8-12 micro-roentgen per hour, which corresponds to the natural radiation background at the location of the Zaporizhzhya NPP

Sidenote:  See my *Radiation Units & Conversions* page:  8-12 µR/hr corresponds with 0.080-0.120 µSv/hr, a level of radiation that is commonly found at lower elevations.   In such areas (like central Belgium, with whose radiation fluctuations I’m somewhat familiar) anything over 0.150 µSv/hr would be quite unusual and potentially harmful (if due to fallout that can be inhaled/ingested), particularly if it didn’t coincide with heavy rain after a dry period or a major cosmic ray or solar activity spike.   See also *The Dose Deception* to learn some things that will help you spot deceptions and manipulations deployed by government and corporate “Public Relations” con men in this regard.

!!!   Now:  That “Official Ukraine” version of what’s going on at ZNPP is apparently beginning to be questioned by more than a few bloggers in the US and Poland…

  • Life News (in Russian), Dec. 30, 2014:   “ГСЧС Украины подтвердила утечку радиации на Запорожской АЭС Официальные сводки свидетельствуют о том, что пресс-служба ЗАЭС скрывает правду об аварии в 6-м энергоблоке.” (Roughly:  GSCHS Ukraine confirmed radiation leaks at the Zaporozhye NPP.   Official reports indicate that the press service of the Zaporizhzhya hides the truth about the accident in the 6th Unit. See @  http://lifenews.ru/news/147890

The opening paragraph:  “Украинские атомщики дезинформировали общественность и СМИ о реальном положении дел на Запорожской АЭС. В Интернет попали сводки Государственной службы по чрезвычайным ситуациям за 28 и 29 декабря, которые опровергают заверения руководства ЗАЭС о том, что шестой энергоблок был введен в строй уже вечером 28 декабря. Кроме того, допустимый уровень излучения на АЭС, согласно замерам, оказался выше нормы в 16 раз.”

The above roughly translates (aided by Google Translator) as [emphasis added]:

Ukrainian nuclear scientists misinformed the public and the media about the real state of affairs in the Zaporizhzhya NPP.   The Internet got a summary of the State Service for Emergency Situations on December 28 & 29, which refutes the assurances of Zaporizhzhya leadership that [ZNPP’s] Unit 6 was switched back on in the evening of December 28.  In addition, the permissible level of radiation at the plant, according to the measurements, was above the norm by 16 times.”

Read in full (including cited 'leaked' documents @ http://lifenews.ru/news/147890

Read in full (including cited ‘leaked’ documents @ http://lifenews.ru/news/147890

The documents included ( @ http://lifenews.ru/news/147890 ) look exactly (in formatting/style) like the documents I shared (at the end in the LiveLeak addition) in my Dec. 26, 2014 blogpost, Ukrainian Hackers Claim Zaporizhia Nuclear Accident Communications, mentioning Radiation Leak, warn of “Second Chernobyl” – Не наводи панику!, except that those related to ZNPP’s Unit 3 accident on Nov. 28, 2014, and mentioned elevated radiation measurements of 14.6 times the norm, rather than Unit 6 on Dec. 28 and elevated radiation 16.8 times the permissible norm:

RT is trying to verify the allegations:

Excerpt [my emphasis]:

A radioactive leak has been detected at Ukraine’s Zaporozhye Nuclear Power Plant, the largest in Europe, a media report says, citing the country’s emergency services. Ukrainian officials have denied the report.

LifeNews published what it claims is a leaked report by the State Emergency Service of Ukraine, which denies an earlier assessment by the plant’s authorities that the radiation at the facility is equal to the natural background following an incident on Sunday.

RT is trying to verify the report.

Ukrainian authorities have denied the Russian media report that a radioactive leak had taken place at the plant, Reuters reported.

“The plant works normally, there have been no accidents,” an energy ministry official told the news agency. No official comment on whether the leaked documents are authentic has been provided. […]” 

Screenshot:  

See more @ SOURCE:  http://rt.com/news/218807-ukraine-nuclear-plant-leak/

See more @ SOURCE: http://rt.com/news/218807-ukraine-nuclear-plant-leak/ Notice also that this may be one of the first photos showing the plant in winter.  All previous reporting included very old file photos.

The allegedly “leaked documents” from Dec 28 and Dec. 29 are both shown @ LifeNews.  On the Anti Media they show only show the Dec. 29 document.   I will return to how RT reported on the radiation measurements further below.   For comparison with the November docs, see the end of my “Ukrainian Hackers Claim… blogpost.

  • !–> Here’s both documents for Dec. 28 (top) and Dec. 29 (below that):
DEC28_2014ZNPPLEAKED

December 28, 2014 – I have no information about this document’s authenticity.

December 28, 2014

December 29, 2014 — I have no information about this document’s authenticity.

Something about the radiation measurements in these docs

(You’ll see: there’s ‘a point’ to thís blogpost…)

I’ve been squinting my eyes, scratching my head and going, “what the…?” in complete bewilderment.   Something didn’t seem quite right about it.  And some of you know when I’m faced with something that “should make sense” and really doesn’t, I postpone sleeping and get digging.  This turned into the discovery of a major glitch in Google Translator, of the order of confusing one with a thousand and 365 days with 60 minutes.

What got me started is this:  it’s absolutely bizarre to report on an acute situation, an emergency even perhaps, in “per year” units.  (“And then what? Divide by 365 and again by 24 to get an idea of the hourly dose rate?   Who does that?”)   And what makes it double strange is that IF you take the “per year” as correct and calculate the ‘per hour’ dose rate, there’s no way it could be above any limit, ’cause it would be far below even the normal local background radiation.   I can pat myself on the back, I figured it out… Check it out!:

First the raw text, which the Russian LifeNews (http://lifenews.ru/news/147890) quoted from the ‘leaked documents’ (Google Translation below that):

  • For 12.28.2014:           На 6 утра 28 декабря на Запорожской АЭС в работе пять энергоблоков (1,2,3,4,5)… Общая мощность 4278 МВт, радиационный фон АЭС — 4,90 мкЗв/год., СВЯП — 4,76 мкЗв/год. — в 16,3 раза превышает допустимую норму, — сказано в сводке.
  • For 12.29.2014:     На 6 утра 29 декабря на Запорожской АЭС в работе пять энергоблоков (1,2,3,4,5)… В 6 утра 28 декабря шестой энергоблок отключен от единой энергосистемы… Общая мощность 4278 МВт, радиационный фон АЭС — 5,05 мкЗв/год., СВЯП — 4,91 мкЗв/год. — превышение в 16,8 раза, — сообщила ГСЧС Украины.

Google Translator detects ‘Russian’ and makes this of it:   “For 12.28.2014: At 6 am on December 28 at the Zaporozhye NPP operates five units (1,2,3,4,5) The total capacity of 4278 MW nuclear power plant radiation background 4.90 mSv / year., SVYAP 4 76 mSv / year. 16.3 times higher than the acceptable norm – said in a bulletin. For 12.29.2014: At 6 am on December 29 at the Zaporizhzhya NPP in five units (1,2,3,4,5) At 6 am on December 28 sixth unit is disconnected from the unified energy system The total capacity of 4278 MW nuclear power plant radiation background 5.05 mSv / year., SVYAP 4.91 mSv / year. – Exceeding 16.8 times – said GSCHS Ukraine.”

mSv/year is the scientific abbreviation for milliSievert per year.  See my Radiation Units and Conversions for more on Sievert, Roentgen, etc.

1 mSv = 1000 µSv      (milli is 1000 times greater than micro)   1µSv = 0.001mSv

Now get this (Google Translator examples showing differences between Russian and Ukrainian, revealing important parts):

  • 5,05 мкЗв/год. Russian–>English = 5.05 mSv / year.
  • However, add one space:   5,05 мк Зв/год.   Russian-> English = 5.05 microns Sv / year.
  • Also:  Just “мк” Russian-> English =  u ,  while just “мк”  Ukrainian->English =  mk 
  • “u” is sometimes used instead of “µ” to indicate “micro”, which “mk” sounds like (more so than “milli”, for sure.

–>  So, that indicates to me that this “mSv” is not actually meaning milliSievert, as TheAntiMedia reported in their “rough translation”, but actually in microSievert!

RT did get that one.  They wrote it in mSv, but correctly as they divided the shown number by 1000:  0.00505 mSv/year.  But they didn’t spot the other one…  ‘Cause… I mean… Seriously?   “5.05 microSievert PER YEAR“?  (see more below this excerpt screenshot)

Excerpt from RT.  They didn't spot the error themselves.  Full RT article at:  http://rt.com/news/218807-ukraine-nuclear-plant-leak/

Excerpt from RT. They didn’t spot the error themselves. Full RT article at: http://rt.com/news/218807-ukraine-nuclear-plant-leak/

This only adds to the mystery:  They report on the 5.05 microSievert PER YEAR like what was reported very well might be correct (as in: the documents may be legit!).   But who reports on ‘the dose rate’ of a local acute radiological situation in terms of ‘per year’?  That makes no sense at all.  That breaks down to less than 0.0006 µSv/hr, less than the sensitivity of many Geiger Counters.  It would make the place practically devoid of radiation!  That’s ridiculous.   And then RT goes on to make some comparisons… easily debunked with my my Dose Deception blogpost.  But that’s not the issue.  The 2nd part of this puzzle, the “per year” part, has an incredible clue: a point.  a point,  !–>  .  <–!, as in ‘abbreviated’, as in “/год.“, not “/год”    Yeah… Who knew what Ukrainians can do in an abbreviated hour, takes the Russians a whole year?!  [Just kidding! ;-) ]   Check it out:

Two screenshots combined: the top one showing the Russian translation of a couple English words, the one below showing those exact same words translated to Ukrainian, colored scribbles added by me:

Both_justWordsGet it?

5,05 мк Зв/год.  is NOT 5.05 mSv/year, nor 0.00505 mSv/year, but 5.05 µSv/hr !!!

  And yes, 5.05 divided by 16.8 = 0.3 µSv/hr, which is a logical maximum level for that altitude.  ZPNN lies at only 50 m above sea level.

5.05 µSv/hr !

If I may refresh your memory to help you put “5.05 µSv/hr” in context:

  • Japan Times (quoted in my Dec. 29 2014 blogpost, Medcom Geiger Counter Measurements in Southern Colorado – Dec. 2014 Notes.):  “Radiation levels in central Tokyo were as high as 0.809 microsieverts per hour on March 15, 2011″
  • On June 9, 2011, almost 3 months after the Fukushima-Daiichi’s multiple meltdowns, Illate Village, some 40 km for F1  measured 2.91 µSv/hr, which corresponded with a ground contamination of 3,7oo,ooo Bq/m^2 Cs-137.    These findings were part of what resulted in the mandatory evacuation zone getting expanded outside the neat 20 km circle to better correspond with the highest contamination levels.

IF (still all a big if…, but IF…)  IF this is true… that in the vicinity of the ZNPP, radiation was measured at over 5 µSv/hr…  Then we very well might have yet another massive nuclear disaster on our hands.   And a global cover-up of epic proportions… With people all over the world noticing weird elevated radiation levels with their Geiger Counters, unsure how to interpret that, wondering what’s up…

New Year’s Party in a gas mask?

!–> DISCLAIMER <–!

[The above was last Updated:  Dec. 31, 2014 @ 4:44 am Mounain Time (USA).   -19 C outside

In addition, a couple typos were corrected on Jan. 1, 2015.]

——– ———- ———

ADDED: 

!!!–>  Read this too:   Dec 31, 2014 @ 2:02 pm MT:  !-> Washington’s Blog weighs in on the matter @ (Dec. 31)”

Has the Largest Nuclear Plant In Europe – Located In Ukraine – Suffered a Major Accident? (http://www.washingtonsblog.com/2014/12/largest-nuclear-plant-europe-located-ukraine-suffered-major-accident.html),

from which this a quick screenshot.  MUCH MORE in this great overview article (although some info about Geiger Counters’ calibration is incorrect, the gist is ok., and the first person account from an American inside the Ukraine is worth reading this even more).   Check it out:

About the part I underlined (“When this first occurred I was contacted through a 2nd party and told directly after the officially reported transformer incident a radiation spike was observed in Crimea which is 140 km away from Zaporozhye nuclear power plant.”), at the alleged time of that incident, the wind blew towards the northwest (see my innitial reporting posts in early December), which made me think that the spikes observed in Latvia may have been caused by the ZNPP accident.  Then the wind turned towards the Southwest the next day, with Crimea indeed directly downwind.  So, as far as weather patterns are concerned, the Crimea spike, as well as Romanian spikes (same direction, further downwind) fit the pattern.   I don’t have the meteorological expertise to gauge this (which would require looking at wind speeds and directions at different heights above the surface as well, and the fluid dynamics of the atmosphere during that period), but if the wind was blowing the other way, the probability of these reports would be easy to discount.   That’s not the case.   For weather exploration tools, see links further below.

With the mention on Washington’s Blog, as well as Zero Hedge, I’m glad much more established well-known professional bloggers (with a far larger audience, I presume) finally has given this high-stakes zero-certainty nuclear accident mystery some more ‘air time’ as well.   As frequent visitors know, I’ve been *on it* this entire past month.  If feel a little bit like I “held down the fort” to keep the issue in the spotlight, as the weirdness surrounding it never went away, all while this issue was being widely ignored in mainstream ánd alternative media.  Cheers to thát!   The recent media landscape shift of the past few days makes me feel like I can finally sigh some relief (that even if I were paranoid-delusional, at least I’m far from alone anymore -hehe)  and go have some fun now…  ;-)

Happy New Year! 

[Last edited: Jan. 1, 2014 @ 2 pm MT (Colorado, USA)]

!–> DISCLAIMER <–!

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Politics. Bookmark the permalink.

12 Responses to Zaporizhia / Zaporozhye NPP Update: Russian Mainstream Media begins to wonder too

  1. Pingback: Sudden uptick in European Blog Traffic. People searching for more information about ZNPP | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  2. Pingback: A Second Chernobyl? Happening Now! | For the Fans

  3. Pingback: Please Note: The Radiation Reported in “leaked documents” from Zaporozhye / Zaporizhia NPP is NOT “5 mSv/year”, but 5 µSv/hr !!! (RT mistranslation being spread widely) | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  4. Pingback: Ukraine’s Nukenado < Updated | flying cuttlefish picayune

  5. Pingback: Full Moon Snowshoeing Trip. (2 nights at 11,000 ft) | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  6. Pingback: Some EURDEP Public Map Observations (Jan. 9, 2015). And then some… | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  7. Pingback: Can the Rumor from Poznan, Poland and Romanian news of a “Radioactive Cloud” (Both Dec. 5, 2014) be traced to ZNPP too? | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  8. Pingback: Cover-up of Zaporizhye Nuclear Accident Near-Certain | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  9. Pingback: Gaging Recent Radiation Spikes: How do the Recent Gamma Upticks Compare to those Observed after Chernobyl? | Not All Alleged Is Apparent…

  10. Pingback: Blah Blah Blah (a mix) | Allegedly Apparent Blog

  11. Pingback: “Man have wasted away in front of it, even gone mad…” | Allegedly Apparent Blog

Thank you for commenting. Your comment won't show until approved. Sometimes that can take awhile. - mvb

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s